Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Browse All Items
Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Joly, Robert de  
MEMOIRS OF A SPELEOLOGIST: The Adventurous Life of a Famous French Cave Explorer 

Publisher: Zephyrus Press Teaneck, NJ 1975
ISBN: 0914264087 fine/good, 1st ed, gray cloth dj spine sunned
Item number: BOOKS000001I
Buy Now
US$22.56
Appr.: | AUD 22.12 | CAD 22.61 | EUR 17.09 | GBP 14.46 | JPY 2051 | MXN 251 | ZAR 203 |
2. Cobb, William T.  
THE STRENUOUS LIFE: The Oyster Bay Roosevelts in Business and Finance 

Publisher: Rudge's Sons NY 1946
fine/fair, 1st ed, maroon cloth dj missing large piece at tail of spine
Item number: BOOKS000002I
Buy Now
US$7.89
Appr.: | AUD 7.74 | CAD 7.91 | EUR 5.98 | GBP 5.06 | JPY 717 | MXN 88 | ZAR 71 |
3. Paradis, Marc. Illus. Benjamin Long  
BREAD & CIRCUSES: Sketches From the Old Seaboard Soup Kitchen 

Publisher: Privately printed Np 1996
ISBN: 0965543803 vg+, 1st ed, wraps Signed (inscribed) by illustrator (Long)
Item number: BOOKS000003I
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 225 |
4. Danese, Renato, ed  
AMERICAN IMAGES: New Work By Twenty Contemporary Photographers 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1979
ISBN: 0070152950 fine/vg, 1st ed, beige cloth dj rubbed
Item number: BOOKS000004I
Buy Now
US$6.52
Appr.: | AUD 6.39 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.94 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 593 | MXN 72 | ZAR 59 |
5. Pfleger, Robert  
GREEN LEAVES: A History of the Davey Tree Expert Company 

Publisher: Pequot Press Chester, CT 1977
ISBN: 0871060817 fine/vg, 1st ed, green cloth dj w/ minor tears, sunned
Item number: BOOKS000005I
Buy Now
US$7.22
Appr.: | AUD 7.08 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 5.47 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 656 | MXN 80 | ZAR 65 |
6. Faulkner, Douglas and Richard Chesher  
LIVING CORALS 

Publisher: Potter NY 1979
ISBN: 0517538547 vg/vg, 1st ed, beige cloth
Item number: BOOKS000006I
Buy Now
US$7.74
Appr.: | AUD 7.59 | CAD 7.76 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 704 | MXN 86 | ZAR 70 |
Click for larger image 7. Bates, Tom, et al  
NAVY . NOTRE DAME, CLEVELAND STADIUM, OCTOBER 30, 1976 

Publisher: Np Np 1976
good+, 1st ed, wraps 64pp program. Wraps and some pp foxed. Uncommon
Item number: BOOKS000007I
Buy Now
US$20.36
Appr.: | AUD 19.96 | CAD 20.40 | EUR 15.42 | GBP 13.05 | JPY 1851 | MXN 226 | ZAR 183 |
8. Westin, Jeane Eddy  
FINDING YOUR ROOTS: How Every American Can Trace His Ancestors . . . 

Publisher: Tarcher Los Angeles 1977
fine, dj spine stained, good, Ltr ptg, boards
Item number: BOOKS000009I
Buy Now
US$3.42
Appr.: | AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.59 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 31 |
9. Nikhilananda, Swami  
THE UPANISHADS: Svetasvatara, Prasna, and Mandukya with Guadapada's Karika. Vol. II 

Publisher: Bonanza NY 1952
n-fine/vg+, 1st ed thus, boards dj pc. Vol. II
Item number: BOOKS000011I
Buy Now
US$17.45
Appr.: | AUD 17.11 | CAD 17.48 | EUR 13.22 | GBP 11.19 | JPY 1586 | MXN 194 | ZAR 157 |
10. Krispyn, Egbert  
GUNTER EICH 

Publisher: Twayne NY 1971
good/good, 1st ed, boards ex-libr.
Item number: BOOKS000014I
Buy Now
US$5.69
Appr.: | AUD 5.58 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.31 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 517 | MXN 63 | ZAR 51 |
11. Kochiss, John M.  
OYSTERING FROM NEW YORK TO BOSTON 

Publisher: Wesleyan UP Middletown, CT 1974
ISBN: 0819540749 good, 1st ed, blue cloth bds and margins of pp damp-stained (not affecting text). Solid reading copy
Item number: BOOKS000017I
Buy Now
US$11.29
Appr.: | AUD 11.07 | CAD 11.31 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1026 | MXN 125 | ZAR 102 |
12. Nikhilananda, Swami  
THE UPANISHADS: Aitareya and Brihadaranyaka. Vol. III 

Publisher: Bonanza NY 1956
fine/vg+, 1st ed thus, boards dj pc. Vol. III
Item number: BOOKS000018I
Buy Now
US$17.45
Appr.: | AUD 17.11 | CAD 17.48 | EUR 13.22 | GBP 11.19 | JPY 1586 | MXN 194 | ZAR 157 |
Click for larger image 13. Mitchum, John. Ed. John Stanley  
THEM ORNERY MITCHUM BOYS 

Publisher: Creatures at Large Press Pacifica, CA 1989
ISBN: 0940064073 fine/vg+, 1st ed, red cloth dj w/ minor edge wear. #116/200 in slipcase. Signed by John and Robert Mitchum. Inscribed by John & Bonnie Mitchum
Item number: BOOKS000019I
Buy Now
US$500.00
Appr.: | AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45455 | MXN 5556 | ZAR 4504 |
14. Brandon, Craig  
MURDER IN THE ADIRONDACKS: An American Tragedy Revisited 

Publisher: North Country Books Utica, NY 1995
ISBN: 0932052584 vg, Later printing, wraps minor, faint stain to f.e.
Item number: BOOKS000020I
Buy Now
US$6.11
Appr.: | AUD 5.99 | CAD 6.12 | EUR 4.63 | GBP 3.92 | JPY 555 | MXN 68 | ZAR 55 |
15. Stanley, David w/ Frank Coffey. Fwd. Lamar Fike  
THE ELVIS ENCYCLOPEDIA: The Complete and Definitive Reference Book on the King of Rock & Roll 

Publisher: General Publ. Group Santa Monica, CA 1997
ISBN: 1881649245 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards In publisher's shrinkwrap
Item number: BOOKS000021I
Buy Now
US$20.36
Appr.: | AUD 19.96 | CAD 20.40 | EUR 15.42 | GBP 13.05 | JPY 1851 | MXN 226 | ZAR 183 |
16. Kuchta, David  
MEMOIRS OF A STEELWORKER 

Publisher: Canal History and Technology Easton, PA 1995
ISBN: 0930973178 fine, 1st ed, wraps
Item number: BOOKS000023I
Buy Now
US$8.15
Appr.: | AUD 7.99 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 741 | MXN 91 | ZAR 73 |
17. Langendoen, D.T. & P.M. Postal.  
THE VASTNESS OF NATURAL LANGUAGES. 

Publisher: B. Blackwell, Oxford: 1984
ISBN: 0631134611 fine in dj., 1st ed, , boards
Item number: BOOKS000024I
Buy Now
US$8.19
Appr.: | AUD 8.03 | CAD 8.21 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.25 | JPY 745 | MXN 91 | ZAR 74 |
18. Sibeth, Achim  
THE BATAK: Peoples of the Island of Sumatra 

Publisher: Thames & Hudson NY 1991
ISBN: 050097392x fine/fine, 1st ed, blue cloth
Item number: BOOKS000025I
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3182 | MXN 389 | ZAR 315 |
19. Pearson, Michael  
THE £5 VIRGINS 

Publisher: Saturday Review Press NY 1972
ISBN: 0841501971 minor pencil underlining, good+, dj spine sunned, 1st US ed, boards The Victorian campaign against prostitution
Item number: BOOKS000026I
Buy Now
US$4.55
Appr.: | AUD 4.46 | CAD 4.56 | EUR 3.45 | GBP 2.92 | JPY 414 | MXN 51 | ZAR 41 |
20. Whitehouse, Jack  
POLICE BIBLIOGRAPHY: Published and Unpublished Sources through 1976, With an Addendum 

Publisher: AMS Press NY 1980
ISBN: 0404160409 fine, 1st ed, blue cloth In publisher's shrinkwrap
Item number: BOOKS000027I
Buy Now
US$7.74
Appr.: | AUD 7.59 | CAD 7.76 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 704 | MXN 86 | ZAR 70 |

10596 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.