Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links

  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
    Music: Classical Music

      138 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
   
1. Abraham, Gerald, ed  
THE MUSIC OF TCHAIKOVSKY
 

Publisher: Norton NY 1946
red cloth sunned, good, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS008567I

Appr.: | AUD 4.22 | CAD 4.02 | EUR 3.00 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 322 | MXN 48 | ZAR 28 |
Buy Now
US$3.87
2. Alberti, Luciano.  
MUSIC OF THE WESTERN WORLD.
 

Publisher: Crown, NY: 1974
ISBN: 0517516268 fine in pc, n-fine dj., 1st US ed, , boards Item number: BOOKS000813I

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 | CAD 5.79 | EUR 4.33 | GBP 3.61 | JPY 465 | MXN 70 | ZAR 40 |
Buy Now
US$5.58
3. Atkins, Harold & Peter Cotes  
THE BARBIROLLIS: A Musical Marriage
 

Publisher: Robson NY 1983
ISBN: 0860512118 n-fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS011066I

Appr.: | AUD 18.59 | CAD 17.68 | EUR 13.20 | GBP 11.02 | JPY 1419 | MXN 213 | ZAR 122 |
Buy Now
US$17.03
4. Badal, James  
RECORDING THE CLASSICS: Maestros, Music, and Technology
 

Publisher: Kent State Univ. Press Kent, OH 1996
ISBN: 087338542x fine/fine, 1st ed, black cloth Item number: BOOKS015597I

Appr.: | AUD 2.18 | CAD 2.08 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.29 | JPY 167 | MXN 25 | ZAR 14 |
Buy Now
US$2.00
5. Baines, Adrian  
WOODWIND INSTRUMENTS AND THEIR HISTORY
 

Publisher: Norton NY 1963
ISBN: 0393097234 ex-lib, good, dj, Rev. ed, black cloth Item number: BOOKS009709I

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 6.60 | GBP 5.51 | JPY 709 | MXN 106 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.51
6. Bazhanov, Nikolai  
RACHMANINOV
 

Publisher: Raduga Moscow 1983
fine/vg, 1st ed, boards Text in English Item number: BOOKS008938I

Appr.: | AUD 31.11 | CAD 29.60 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.45 | JPY 2375 | MXN 356 | ZAR 204 |
Buy Now
US$28.50
7. Bierley, Paul E.  
JOHN PHILIP SOUSA: American Phenomenon
 

Publisher: P-H Englewood Cliffs 1973
ISBN: 0138235341 n-fine/vg+, Ltr ptg, boards Signed (inscribed) by author Item number: BOOKS017046I

Appr.: | AUD 46.80 | CAD 44.52 | EUR 33.23 | GBP 27.75 | JPY 3572 | MXN 536 | ZAR 306 |
Buy Now
US$42.87
8. Bitter, Christof and Manfred Schlosser, eds  
BEGEGNUNGEN MIT EDUARD ERDMANN
 

Publisher: Erato-Presse Darmstadt Darmstadt 1968
384pp, ex-lib, good+, 1st ed, gray cloth #175. Text in German Item number: BOOKS000259I

Appr.: | AUD 76.03 | CAD 72.32 | EUR 53.98 | GBP 45.07 | JPY 5803 | MXN 870 | ZAR 497 |
Buy Now
US$69.64
9. Bolster, Richard  
MARIE D'AGOULT: The Rebel Countess
 

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 2000
ISBN: 0300082460 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards dj w/ 1" tear Item number: BOOKS002878I

Appr.: | AUD 4.67 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.77 | JPY 357 | MXN 54 | ZAR 31 |
Buy Now
US$4.28
10. Bonis, Ferenc  
BELA BARTOK: His Life in Pictures and Documents
 

Publisher: Corvina Kiado Budapest 1980
ISBN: 9631311961 vg+/good, 2nd ed, black cloth gift inscription, dj torn Item number: BOOKS014619I

Appr.: | AUD 25.35 | CAD 24.11 | EUR 18.00 | GBP 15.03 | JPY 1935 | MXN 290 | ZAR 166 |
Buy Now
US$23.22
11. Bowers, Louise  
ELEMETARY STRING ENSEMBLE LITERATURE SUITABLE TO SUPPLEMENT STRING CLASS METHOD BOOKS: A Descriptive Catalogue
 

Publisher: SMU Dallas 1988
163pp, n-fine, 1st ed, blue boards Thesis, blue buckram Item number: BOOKS004664I

Appr.: | AUD 21.11 | CAD 20.08 | EUR 14.99 | GBP 12.52 | JPY 1612 | MXN 242 | ZAR 138 |
Buy Now
US$19.34
12. Brown, A. Peter  
JOSEPH HAYDEN'S KEYBOARD MUSIC: Sources and Style
 

Publisher: IUP Bloomington, IN 1986
ISBN: 025333182x 450pp, a few pp w/ pencil marginalia, vg, 1st ed, boards Inscribed by Brown Item number: BOOKS016821I

Appr.: | AUD 38.01 | CAD 36.16 | EUR 26.99 | GBP 22.54 | JPY 2902 | MXN 435 | ZAR 249 |
Buy Now
US$34.82
13. Brown, Thomas Alan  
THE AESTHETICS OF ROBERT SCHUMANN
 

Publisher: Philosophical Library NY 1968
vg, 1st ed, red cloth boards sunned Item number: BOOKS019122I

Appr.: | AUD 70.21 | CAD 66.78 | EUR 49.85 | GBP 41.62 | JPY 5359 | MXN 804 | ZAR 459 |
Buy Now
US$64.31
14. Budden, Julian  
THE OPERAS OF VERDI. III. From Don Carlos to Falstaff
 

Publisher: Oxford UP NY 1981
ISBN: 0195202546 7pp underlined o/w fine, dj torn, vg+, 1st ed, black cloth Item number: BOOKS017489I

Appr.: | AUD 42.24 | CAD 40.18 | EUR 29.99 | GBP 25.04 | JPY 3224 | MXN 484 | ZAR 276 |
Buy Now
US$38.69
15. Burbank, Richard  
TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC
 

Publisher: FOF NY 1984
ISBN: 0871964643 fine in vg+ dj, 1st ed, boards 1900-1980 Item number: BOOKS013644I

Appr.: | AUD 13.52 | CAD 12.86 | EUR 9.60 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1032 | MXN 155 | ZAR 88 |
Buy Now
US$12.38
16. Burgess, Anthony  
ON MOZART: A Paean for Wolfgang
 

Publisher: T&F NY 1991
ISBN: 039559510x fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS002935I

Appr.: | AUD 2.53 | CAD 2.41 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.50 | JPY 193 | MXN 29 | ZAR 17 |
Buy Now
US$2.32
17. Chapin, Victor  
THE VIOLIN AND ITS MASTERS
 

Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1969
ex-lib, good+, dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS017427I

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 | CAD 6.43 | EUR 4.80 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 516 | MXN 77 | ZAR 44 |
Buy Now
US$6.19
18. Charpentier, Marc-Antoine. Ed. H. Hitchcock  
PESTIS-MEDIOLANENSIS (The Plague of Milan)
 

Publisher: UNCP Chapel Hill 1979
ISBN: 0807813656 pictorial boards, fine w/o dj (as iss.), 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS002310I

Appr.: | AUD 12.16 | CAD 11.57 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 928 | MXN 139 | ZAR 80 |
Buy Now
US$11.14
19. Chernin, Kim w/ Renata Stendahl  
CECILIA BARTOLI: The Passion of Song
 

Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1997
ISBN: 0060186445 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS017723I

Appr.: | AUD 5.92 | CAD 5.63 | EUR 4.20 | GBP 3.51 | JPY 452 | MXN 68 | ZAR 39 |
Buy Now
US$5.42
20. Clapham, John  
DVORAK
 

Publisher: David & Charles Newton Abbot 1979
ISBN: 0715377906 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards dj spine a trifle sunned Item number: BOOKS008772I

Appr.: | AUD 31.11 | CAD 29.60 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.45 | JPY 2375 | MXN 356 | ZAR 204 |
Buy Now
US$28.50
21. Clive, Peter  
SCHUBERT AND HIS WORLD: A Biographical Dictionary
 

Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Oxford 1997
ISBN: 019816582x fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards dj spine a trifle sunned Item number: BOOKS008769I

Appr.: | AUD 25.93 | CAD 24.66 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.37 | JPY 1979 | MXN 297 | ZAR 170 |
Buy Now
US$23.75
22. Conati, Marcello, ed  
ENCOUNTERS WITH VERDI
 

Publisher: Cornell UP Ithaca 1984
ISBN: 0801417171 prev. owner's name, fine in dj, 2nd ptg, boards Item number: BOOKS008589I

Appr.: | AUD 5.92 | CAD 5.63 | EUR 4.20 | GBP 3.51 | JPY 452 | MXN 68 | ZAR 39 |
Buy Now
US$5.42
23. Cone, John Frederick  
FIRST RIVAL OF THE METROPOLITAN OPERA
 

Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press NY 1983
ISBN: 0231057482 fine/good, 1st ed, maroon cloth dj torn, chipped Item number: BOOKS000536I

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.23 | JPY 673 | MXN 101 | ZAR 58 |
Buy Now
US$8.08
24. Craft, Robert  
STRAVINSKY: Chronicle of a Friendship, 1948-1971
 

Publisher: Knopf NY 1972
ISBN: 0394476123 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, brown cloth previous owner's name Item number: BOOKS019128I

Appr.: | AUD 9.37 | CAD 8.91 | EUR 6.65 | GBP 5.55 | JPY 715 | MXN 107 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.58
25. Daniel, Oliver  
STOKOWSKI: A Counterpoint of View
 

Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1982
ISBN: 0396079369 fine/vg, 1st ed, black cloth gift inscription, dj pc Item number: BOOKS018573I

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Buy Now
US$20.00

138 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   Next  

Book Request    Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.