Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: History: Europe: Scotland
18 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Craig, David  
SCOTTISH LITERATURE AND THE SCOTTISH PEOPLE, 1680-1830
 

Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1961
vg+/good, 1st ed, boards dj heavily taped Item number: BOOKS010015I

Appr.: | AUD 5.31 | CAD 5.43 | EUR 4.11 | GBP 3.47 | JPY 493 | MXN 60 | ZAR 49 |
Buy Now
US$5.42
2. Fionn  
THE MARTIAL MUSIC OF THE CLANS
 

Publisher: SCOTPRESS Morgantown, WV 1984
ISBN: 0912951214 vg+, Reprint, wraps Item number: BOOKS006351I

Appr.: | AUD 13.98 | CAD 14.29 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.14 | JPY 1296 | MXN 158 | ZAR 128 |
Buy Now
US$14.26
3. Johnson, Edgar  
SIR WALTER SCOTT: The Great Unknown. 2 Vols
 

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1970
vg+, 1st ed, blue cloth spines a trifle sunned. 2 vols. in rubbed slipcase Item number: BOOKS003480I

Appr.: | AUD 9.49 | CAD 9.70 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.21 | JPY 880 | MXN 108 | ZAR 87 |
Buy Now
US$9.68
4. Low, Donald, ed  
ROBERT BURNS: The Critical Heritage
 

Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1974
ISBN: 0710077971 ex-lib, good reading copy, 1st ed, blue cloth Item number: BOOKS015973I

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.62 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 1035 | MXN 126 | ZAR 103 |
Buy Now
US$11.38
5. MacDiarmid, Hugh  
THE KIND OF POETRY I WANT
 
 Picture
Publisher: K.D. Duval Edinburgh 1961
n-fine, 1st ed, pict. boards vellum spine a bit blotchy. #299/300 copies signed by MacDiarmid. Inscribed and dated (1961) by Kulgin Duval Item number: BOOKS010359I

Appr.: | AUD 273.11 | CAD 279.13 | EUR 211.04 | GBP 178.57 | JPY 25325 | MXN 3095 | ZAR 2510 |
Buy Now
US$278.57
6. Marsden, John  
THE FURY OF THE NORTHMEN: Saints, Shrines & Sea-Raiders in the Viking Age, A.D. 793-878.
 

Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1995
ISBN: 0312130805 fine in n-fine dj, 1st US ed, boards Item number: BOOKS012660I

Appr.: | AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.59 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 31 |
Buy Now
US$3.42
7. Matthew, Robert, et al., eds  
THE CONSERVATION OF GEORGIAN EDINBURGH
 

Publisher: UEP Edinburgh 1972
ISBN: 0852242158 ex-lib, good, dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS010831I

Appr.: | AUD 5.58 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.31 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 517 | MXN 63 | ZAR 51 |
Buy Now
US$5.69
8. McIntyre, Ian  
DIRT & DEITY: A Life of Robert Burns
 

Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1995
ISBN: 0002159643 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards remainder mark, dj torn Item number: BOOKS016975I

Appr.: | AUD 30.35 | CAD 31.02 | EUR 23.45 | GBP 19.85 | JPY 2815 | MXN 344 | ZAR 279 |
Buy Now
US$30.96
9. Mitchell, W.R.  
BIRDWATCH AROUND SCOTLAND
 

Publisher: Robert Hale London 1983
ISBN: 0709012489 n-fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS015819I

Appr.: | AUD 5.01 | CAD 5.12 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 465 | MXN 57 | ZAR 46 |
Buy Now
US$5.11
10. National Libr. Scotland eds  
BOSWELL + JOHNSON: The Highland Adventure
 

Publisher: National Libr. Scotland Edinburgh 1973
8pp, small stain on front wrp, vg+, 1st ed, wraps Exhibition catalogue Item number: BOOKS012283I

Appr.: | AUD 4.70 | CAD 4.80 | EUR 3.63 | GBP 3.07 | JPY 435 | MXN 53 | ZAR 43 |
Buy Now
US$4.79
11. Pearson, Hesketh and Hugh Kingsmill  
SKYE HIGH: The Record of a Tour through Scotland in the Wake of Samuel Johnson and James Boswell
 

Publisher: Oxford UP NY 1938
bumped, vg, dj chipped, rubbed, good+, 1st ed, blue cloth Item number: BOOKS012290I

Appr.: | AUD 12.54 | CAD 12.82 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1163 | MXN 142 | ZAR 115 |
Buy Now
US$12.79
12. Robertson, James K.  
ST. ANDREWS, HOME OF GOLF
 

Publisher: St. Andrews Fife, Scotland 1974
fine/vg+, 1st ed thus, boards dj pc Item number: BOOKS009522I

Appr.: | AUD 7.99 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 741 | MXN 91 | ZAR 73 |
Buy Now
US$8.15
13. Scott, Sir Walter. Ed. T.F. Henderson  
MINSTRELSY OF THE SCOTTISH BORDER
 

Publisher: Cowel NY 1930
t.e.g., 731pp, spine a trifle sunned, vg+, Reprint, blue cloth c1930 Item number: BOOKS008273I

Appr.: | AUD 44.62 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.48 | GBP 29.17 | JPY 4137 | MXN 506 | ZAR 410 |
Buy Now
US$45.51
14. Stucley, Elizabeth  
A HEBRIDEAN JOURNEY WITH JOHNSON AND BOSWELL
 

Publisher: Christopher Johnson London 1956
fine, dj torn, vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS002162I

Appr.: | AUD 8.92 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.83 | JPY 827 | MXN 101 | ZAR 82 |
Buy Now
US$9.10
15. Tulloch, Bobby. Intro. Lord Grimond  
BOBBY TULLOCH'S SHETLAND
 

Publisher: Macmillan London 1988
ISBN: 0333456734 bumped o/w fine in pc, vg dj, Reprint, boards Item number: BOOKS010317I

Appr.: | AUD 8.92 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.83 | JPY 827 | MXN 101 | ZAR 82 |
Buy Now
US$9.10
16. Watkins, Bill  
A CELTIC CHILDHOOD
 

Publisher: Hungry Mind Press St. Paul 1999
ISBN: 1886913315 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed by author Item number: BOOKS017762I

Appr.: | AUD 19.96 | CAD 20.40 | EUR 15.42 | GBP 13.05 | JPY 1851 | MXN 226 | ZAR 183 |
Buy Now
US$20.36
17. Watson, Roderick  
THE LITERATURE OF SCOTLAND
 

Publisher: Schocken NY 1985
ISBN: 0805239499 good+/good+, 1st US ed, boards ex-libr. Item number: BOOKS003137I

Appr.: | AUD 3.10 | CAD 3.17 | EUR 2.39 | GBP 2.03 | JPY 287 | MXN 35 | ZAR 28 |
Buy Now
US$3.16
18. Wilson, Andrew, ed  
THE PARISH OF KILLEARN
 

Publisher: Killearn Trust Np 1988
fine in pc dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS013141I

Appr.: | AUD 15.62 | CAD 15.96 | EUR 12.07 | GBP 10.21 | JPY 1448 | MXN 177 | ZAR 144 |
Buy Now
US$15.93

18 items found

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.