|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Craig, David
SCOTTISH LITERATURE AND THE SCOTTISH PEOPLE, 1680-1830
Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1961 vg+/good, 1st ed, boards dj heavily taped
Item number: BOOKS010015I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.31 |
CAD 5.43 |
EUR 4.11 |
GBP 3.47 |
JPY 493 |
MXN 60 |
ZAR 49 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.42
|
|
2.
|
Fionn
THE MARTIAL MUSIC OF THE CLANS
Publisher: SCOTPRESS Morgantown, WV 1984 ISBN: 0912951214 vg+, Reprint, wraps
Item number: BOOKS006351I
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.98 |
CAD 14.29 |
EUR 10.80 |
GBP 9.14 |
JPY 1296 |
MXN 158 |
ZAR 128 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.26
|
|
3.
|
Johnson, Edgar
SIR WALTER SCOTT: The Great Unknown. 2 Vols
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1970 vg+, 1st ed, blue cloth spines a trifle sunned. 2 vols. in rubbed slipcase
Item number: BOOKS003480I
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.49 |
CAD 9.70 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.21 |
JPY 880 |
MXN 108 |
ZAR 87 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.68
|
|
4.
|
Low, Donald, ed
ROBERT BURNS: The Critical Heritage
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1974 ISBN: 0710077971 ex-lib, good reading copy, 1st ed, blue cloth
Item number: BOOKS015973I
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.16 |
CAD 11.40 |
EUR 8.62 |
GBP 7.29 |
JPY 1035 |
MXN 126 |
ZAR 103 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.38
|
|
5.
|
MacDiarmid, Hugh
THE KIND OF POETRY I WANT
Publisher: K.D. Duval Edinburgh 1961 n-fine, 1st ed, pict. boards vellum spine a bit blotchy. #299/300 copies signed by MacDiarmid. Inscribed and dated (1961) by Kulgin Duval
Item number: BOOKS010359I
Appr.:
|
AUD 273.11 |
CAD 279.13 |
EUR 211.04 |
GBP 178.57 |
JPY 25325 |
MXN 3095 |
ZAR 2510 |
|
Buy Now
US$278.57
|
|
6.
|
Marsden, John
THE FURY OF THE NORTHMEN: Saints, Shrines & Sea-Raiders in the Viking Age, A.D. 793-878.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1995 ISBN: 0312130805 fine in n-fine dj, 1st US ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS012660I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.35 |
CAD 3.43 |
EUR 2.59 |
GBP 2.19 |
JPY 311 |
MXN 38 |
ZAR 31 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.42
|
|
7.
|
Matthew, Robert, et al., eds
THE CONSERVATION OF GEORGIAN EDINBURGH
Publisher: UEP Edinburgh 1972 ISBN: 0852242158 ex-lib, good, dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS010831I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.58 |
CAD 5.70 |
EUR 4.31 |
GBP 3.65 |
JPY 517 |
MXN 63 |
ZAR 51 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.69
|
|
8.
|
McIntyre, Ian
DIRT & DEITY: A Life of Robert Burns
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1995 ISBN: 0002159643 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards remainder mark, dj torn
Item number: BOOKS016975I
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.35 |
CAD 31.02 |
EUR 23.45 |
GBP 19.85 |
JPY 2815 |
MXN 344 |
ZAR 279 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.96
|
|
9.
|
Mitchell, W.R.
BIRDWATCH AROUND SCOTLAND
Publisher: Robert Hale London 1983 ISBN: 0709012489 n-fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS015819I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.01 |
CAD 5.12 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.28 |
JPY 465 |
MXN 57 |
ZAR 46 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.11
|
|
10.
|
National Libr. Scotland eds
BOSWELL + JOHNSON: The Highland Adventure
Publisher: National Libr. Scotland Edinburgh 1973 8pp, small stain on front wrp, vg+, 1st ed, wraps Exhibition catalogue
Item number: BOOKS012283I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.70 |
CAD 4.80 |
EUR 3.63 |
GBP 3.07 |
JPY 435 |
MXN 53 |
ZAR 43 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.79
|
|
11.
|
Pearson, Hesketh and Hugh Kingsmill
SKYE HIGH: The Record of a Tour through Scotland in the Wake of Samuel Johnson and James Boswell
Publisher: Oxford UP NY 1938 bumped, vg, dj chipped, rubbed, good+, 1st ed, blue cloth
Item number: BOOKS012290I
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.54 |
CAD 12.82 |
EUR 9.69 |
GBP 8.20 |
JPY 1163 |
MXN 142 |
ZAR 115 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.79
|
|
12.
|
Robertson, James K.
ST. ANDREWS, HOME OF GOLF
Publisher: St. Andrews Fife, Scotland 1974 fine/vg+, 1st ed thus, boards dj pc
Item number: BOOKS009522I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.99 |
CAD 8.17 |
EUR 6.17 |
GBP 5.22 |
JPY 741 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 73 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.15
|
|
13.
|
Scott, Sir Walter. Ed. T.F. Henderson
MINSTRELSY OF THE SCOTTISH BORDER
Publisher: Cowel NY 1930 t.e.g., 731pp, spine a trifle sunned, vg+, Reprint, blue cloth c1930
Item number: BOOKS008273I
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.62 |
CAD 45.60 |
EUR 34.48 |
GBP 29.17 |
JPY 4137 |
MXN 506 |
ZAR 410 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.51
|
|
14.
|
Stucley, Elizabeth
A HEBRIDEAN JOURNEY WITH JOHNSON AND BOSWELL
Publisher: Christopher Johnson London 1956 fine, dj torn, vg, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS002162I
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.92 |
CAD 9.12 |
EUR 6.89 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 827 |
MXN 101 |
ZAR 82 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.10
|
|
15.
|
Tulloch, Bobby. Intro. Lord Grimond
BOBBY TULLOCH'S SHETLAND
Publisher: Macmillan London 1988 ISBN: 0333456734 bumped o/w fine in pc, vg dj, Reprint, boards
Item number: BOOKS010317I
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.92 |
CAD 9.12 |
EUR 6.89 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 827 |
MXN 101 |
ZAR 82 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.10
|
|
16.
|
Watkins, Bill
A CELTIC CHILDHOOD
Publisher: Hungry Mind Press St. Paul 1999 ISBN: 1886913315 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed by author
Item number: BOOKS017762I
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.96 |
CAD 20.40 |
EUR 15.42 |
GBP 13.05 |
JPY 1851 |
MXN 226 |
ZAR 183 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.36
|
|
17.
|
Watson, Roderick
THE LITERATURE OF SCOTLAND
Publisher: Schocken NY 1985 ISBN: 0805239499 good+/good+, 1st US ed, boards ex-libr.
Item number: BOOKS003137I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.10 |
CAD 3.17 |
EUR 2.39 |
GBP 2.03 |
JPY 287 |
MXN 35 |
ZAR 28 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.16
|
|
18.
|
Wilson, Andrew, ed
THE PARISH OF KILLEARN
Publisher: Killearn Trust Np 1988 fine in pc dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS013141I
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.62 |
CAD 15.96 |
EUR 12.07 |
GBP 10.21 |
JPY 1448 |
MXN 177 |
ZAR 144 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.93
|
|
18 items found
|