Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: History: Europe: London
21 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Barltrop, Robert  
JACK LONDON: The Man, the Writer, the Rebel
 

Publisher: Pluto pres London 1976
ISBN: 0904383180 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards previous owner's name Item number: BOOKS014178I

Appr.: | AUD 7.74 | CAD 7.91 | EUR 5.98 | GBP 5.06 | JPY 717 | MXN 88 | ZAR 71 |
Buy Now
US$7.89
2. Bell, Walter George. Revised E.R. Wethersett  
UNKNOWN LONDON
 

Publisher: Spring Books London 1966
t.p. browned, vg, dj chipped, torn, good, boards Item number: BOOKS011529I

Appr.: | AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.59 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 31 |
Buy Now
US$3.42
3. Boswell, James. Ed. Frederick A. Pottle  
BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL, 1762-1763
 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1950
leather, a bit rubbed, n-fine in vg slipcase, De Luxe ed, boards Item number: BOOKS012409I

Appr.: | AUD 25.10 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.39 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2327 | MXN 284 | ZAR 231 |
Buy Now
US$25.60
4. Boswell, James. Ed. Frederick A. Pottle  
BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL, 1762-1763
 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1950
vg/good, 1st ed, boards dj chipped Item number: BOOKS002576I

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 282 | MXN 34 | ZAR 28 |
Buy Now
US$3.10
5. Clafin, Edward Beecher  
JACK LONDON: Wilderness Writer
 

Publisher: Kipling Press NY 1987
ISBN: 0943718031 fine in vg+ dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS008078I

Appr.: | AUD 6.70 | CAD 6.84 | EUR 5.17 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 621 | MXN 76 | ZAR 62 |
Buy Now
US$6.83
6. Dark, Sidney  
LONDON TOWN
 

Publisher: F&R NY 1950
vg, 1st ed, blue cloth circa 1950, spine sunned Item number: BOOKS001234I

Appr.: | AUD 4.94 | CAD 5.05 | EUR 3.82 | GBP 3.23 | JPY 458 | MXN 56 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$5.04
7. Ehrlich, Blake  
LONDON ON THE THAMES
 

Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1966
vg/vg, 1st ed, blue cloth dj pc, a bit sunned Item number: BOOKS010059I

Appr.: | AUD 4.12 | CAD 4.21 | EUR 3.18 | GBP 2.69 | JPY 382 | MXN 47 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$4.20
8. Johnson, Paul  
THE AEROFILMS BOOK OF LONDON FROM THE AIR
 

Publisher: HRW NY 1984
ISBN: 0030719186 vg+/vg+, 1st US ed, boards Item number: BOOKS013020I

Appr.: | AUD 6.80 | CAD 6.95 | EUR 5.26 | GBP 4.45 | JPY 631 | MXN 77 | ZAR 63 |
Buy Now
US$6.94
9. Kingman, Russ  
A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY OF JACK LONDON
 

Publisher: Jack London Research Ctr Glen Ellen, CA 1979
ISBN: 096141815x 288pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS016356I

Appr.: | AUD 15.06 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.64 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1396 | MXN 171 | ZAR 138 |
Buy Now
US$15.36
10. Knight, Charles, ed  
LONDON. 3 vols
 

Publisher: Henry G. Bohn London 1951
blue cloth/half-leather, mild wear to bds, minor foxing, vg, 1st ed, boards complete 6 vols bound in 3 (416+400+402pp) Item number: BOOKS000639I

Appr.: | AUD 97.60 | CAD 99.75 | EUR 75.42 | GBP 63.81 | JPY 9050 | MXN 1106 | ZAR 897 |
Buy Now
US$99.55
11. Leasor, James  
THE PLAGUE AND THE FIRE
 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1961
fine/good, 1st ed, black cloth dj pc, chipped. Signed (inscribed) by author on bkplt Item number: BOOKS016614I

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.62 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 1035 | MXN 126 | ZAR 103 |
Buy Now
US$11.38
12. Nelson, Walter Henry  
THE LONDONERS: Life in a Civilized City
 

Publisher: RH NY 1974
ISBN: 0394473469 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards dj pc Item number: BOOKS017039I

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259 | MXN 32 | ZAR 26 |
Buy Now
US$2.85
13. Odell, Robin  
RIPPEROLOGY: A Study of the World's First Serial Killer and a Literary Phenomenon
 

Publisher: Kent State Univ. Press Kent, OH 2006
ISBN: 0873388615 fine/vg, 1st ed, maroon cloth dj torn Item number: BOOKS000408I

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 | CAD 9.05 | EUR 6.84 | GBP 5.79 | JPY 821 | MXN 100 | ZAR 81 |
Buy Now
US$9.03
14. Perry, John  
JACK LONDON: An American Myth
 

Publisher: Nelson-Hall Chicago 1981
ISBN: 0882297945 vg, 1st ed, wraps spine a trifle sunned Item number: BOOKS015416I

Appr.: | AUD 5.69 | CAD 5.81 | EUR 4.39 | GBP 3.72 | JPY 527 | MXN 64 | ZAR 52 |
Buy Now
US$5.80
15. Rawlings, Gertrude Burford  
THE STREETS OF LONDON: Their History and Associations
 

Publisher: Bles London 1930
vg, 1st ed, boards gift inscription, sunned Item number: BOOKS006884I

Appr.: | AUD 13.70 | CAD 14.00 | EUR 10.58 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1270 | MXN 155 | ZAR 126 |
Buy Now
US$13.97
16. Scott, W.S.  
BYGONE PLEASURES OF LONDON
 

Publisher: Marsland London 1948
boards bowed o/w vg, 1st ed, gray cloth Item number: BOOKS010063I

Appr.: | AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.59 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 31 |
Buy Now
US$3.42
17. Stasz, Clarice  
AMERICAN DREAMERS: Charmian and Jack London
 

Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1988
ISBN: 0312021607 n-fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS007455I

Appr.: | AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.59 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 31 |
Buy Now
US$3.42
18. Summerson, John  
GEORGIAN LONDON: An Architectural Study
 

Publisher: Praeger NY 1970
ex-lib, good, dj, 1st ed thus, black cloth Item number: BOOKS014954I

Appr.: | AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.59 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 31 |
Buy Now
US$3.42
19. Wagner, Leopold  
MORE LONDON INNS AND TAVERNS
 

Publisher: Stokes NY 1925
vg, 1st US ed, blue cloth about 1925 Item number: BOOKS007095I

Appr.: | AUD 10.04 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.76 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 931 | MXN 114 | ZAR 92 |
Buy Now
US$10.24
20. Watson, Charles, Jr.  
THE NOVELS OF JACK LONDON: A Reappraisal
 

Publisher: UWP Madison, WI 1983
ISBN: 29909300x fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS007710I

Appr.: | AUD 5.01 | CAD 5.12 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 465 | MXN 57 | ZAR 46 |
Buy Now
US$5.11
21. Wilson, A.N., ed  
THE NORTON BOOK OF LONDON
 

Publisher: Norton NY 1995
ISBN: 0393036316 rm, fine, dj torn, vg+, 1st US ed, red cloth Item number: BOOKS016110I

Appr.: | AUD 4.02 | CAD 4.11 | EUR 3.11 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 373 | MXN 46 | ZAR 37 |
Buy Now
US$4.10

21 items found

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.