|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Barltrop, Robert
JACK LONDON: The Man, the Writer, the Rebel
Publisher: Pluto pres London 1976 ISBN: 0904383180 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards previous owner's name
Item number: BOOKS014178I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.74 |
CAD 7.91 |
EUR 5.98 |
GBP 5.06 |
JPY 717 |
MXN 88 |
ZAR 71 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.89
|
|
2.
|
Bell, Walter George. Revised E.R. Wethersett
UNKNOWN LONDON
Publisher: Spring Books London 1966 t.p. browned, vg, dj chipped, torn, good, boards
Item number: BOOKS011529I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.35 |
CAD 3.43 |
EUR 2.59 |
GBP 2.19 |
JPY 311 |
MXN 38 |
ZAR 31 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.42
|
|
3.
|
Boswell, James. Ed. Frederick A. Pottle
BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL, 1762-1763
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1950 leather, a bit rubbed, n-fine in vg slipcase, De Luxe ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS012409I
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.10 |
CAD 25.65 |
EUR 19.39 |
GBP 16.41 |
JPY 2327 |
MXN 284 |
ZAR 231 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.60
|
|
4.
|
Boswell, James. Ed. Frederick A. Pottle
BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL, 1762-1763
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1950 vg/good, 1st ed, boards dj chipped
Item number: BOOKS002576I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.04 |
CAD 3.11 |
EUR 2.35 |
GBP 1.99 |
JPY 282 |
MXN 34 |
ZAR 28 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.10
|
|
5.
|
Clafin, Edward Beecher
JACK LONDON: Wilderness Writer
Publisher: Kipling Press NY 1987 ISBN: 0943718031 fine in vg+ dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS008078I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.70 |
CAD 6.84 |
EUR 5.17 |
GBP 4.38 |
JPY 621 |
MXN 76 |
ZAR 62 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.83
|
|
6.
|
Dark, Sidney
LONDON TOWN
Publisher: F&R NY 1950 vg, 1st ed, blue cloth circa 1950, spine sunned
Item number: BOOKS001234I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.94 |
CAD 5.05 |
EUR 3.82 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 458 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.04
|
|
7.
|
Ehrlich, Blake
LONDON ON THE THAMES
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1966 vg/vg, 1st ed, blue cloth dj pc, a bit sunned
Item number: BOOKS010059I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.12 |
CAD 4.21 |
EUR 3.18 |
GBP 2.69 |
JPY 382 |
MXN 47 |
ZAR 38 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.20
|
|
8.
|
Johnson, Paul
THE AEROFILMS BOOK OF LONDON FROM THE AIR
Publisher: HRW NY 1984 ISBN: 0030719186 vg+/vg+, 1st US ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS013020I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.80 |
CAD 6.95 |
EUR 5.26 |
GBP 4.45 |
JPY 631 |
MXN 77 |
ZAR 63 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.94
|
|
9.
|
Kingman, Russ
A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY OF JACK LONDON
Publisher: Jack London Research Ctr Glen Ellen, CA 1979 ISBN: 096141815x 288pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps
Item number: BOOKS016356I
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.06 |
CAD 15.39 |
EUR 11.64 |
GBP 9.85 |
JPY 1396 |
MXN 171 |
ZAR 138 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.36
|
|
10.
|
Knight, Charles, ed
LONDON. 3 vols
Publisher: Henry G. Bohn London 1951 blue cloth/half-leather, mild wear to bds, minor foxing, vg, 1st ed, boards complete 6 vols bound in 3 (416+400+402pp)
Item number: BOOKS000639I
Appr.:
|
AUD 97.60 |
CAD 99.75 |
EUR 75.42 |
GBP 63.81 |
JPY 9050 |
MXN 1106 |
ZAR 897 |
|
Buy Now
US$99.55
|
|
11.
|
Leasor, James
THE PLAGUE AND THE FIRE
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1961 fine/good, 1st ed, black cloth dj pc, chipped. Signed (inscribed) by author on bkplt
Item number: BOOKS016614I
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.16 |
CAD 11.40 |
EUR 8.62 |
GBP 7.29 |
JPY 1035 |
MXN 126 |
ZAR 103 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.38
|
|
12.
|
Nelson, Walter Henry
THE LONDONERS: Life in a Civilized City
Publisher: RH NY 1974 ISBN: 0394473469 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards dj pc
Item number: BOOKS017039I
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.79 |
CAD 2.86 |
EUR 2.16 |
GBP 1.83 |
JPY 259 |
MXN 32 |
ZAR 26 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.85
|
|
13.
|
Odell, Robin
RIPPEROLOGY: A Study of the World's First Serial Killer and a Literary Phenomenon
Publisher: Kent State Univ. Press Kent, OH 2006 ISBN: 0873388615 fine/vg, 1st ed, maroon cloth dj torn
Item number: BOOKS000408I
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.85 |
CAD 9.05 |
EUR 6.84 |
GBP 5.79 |
JPY 821 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 81 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.03
|
|
14.
|
Perry, John
JACK LONDON: An American Myth
Publisher: Nelson-Hall Chicago 1981 ISBN: 0882297945 vg, 1st ed, wraps spine a trifle sunned
Item number: BOOKS015416I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.69 |
CAD 5.81 |
EUR 4.39 |
GBP 3.72 |
JPY 527 |
MXN 64 |
ZAR 52 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.80
|
|
15.
|
Rawlings, Gertrude Burford
THE STREETS OF LONDON: Their History and Associations
Publisher: Bles London 1930 vg, 1st ed, boards gift inscription, sunned
Item number: BOOKS006884I
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.70 |
CAD 14.00 |
EUR 10.58 |
GBP 8.96 |
JPY 1270 |
MXN 155 |
ZAR 126 |
|
Buy Now
US$13.97
|
|
16.
|
Scott, W.S.
BYGONE PLEASURES OF LONDON
Publisher: Marsland London 1948 boards bowed o/w vg, 1st ed, gray cloth
Item number: BOOKS010063I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.35 |
CAD 3.43 |
EUR 2.59 |
GBP 2.19 |
JPY 311 |
MXN 38 |
ZAR 31 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.42
|
|
17.
|
Stasz, Clarice
AMERICAN DREAMERS: Charmian and Jack London
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1988 ISBN: 0312021607 n-fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS007455I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.35 |
CAD 3.43 |
EUR 2.59 |
GBP 2.19 |
JPY 311 |
MXN 38 |
ZAR 31 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.42
|
|
18.
|
Summerson, John
GEORGIAN LONDON: An Architectural Study
Publisher: Praeger NY 1970 ex-lib, good, dj, 1st ed thus, black cloth
Item number: BOOKS014954I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.35 |
CAD 3.43 |
EUR 2.59 |
GBP 2.19 |
JPY 311 |
MXN 38 |
ZAR 31 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.42
|
|
19.
|
Wagner, Leopold
MORE LONDON INNS AND TAVERNS
Publisher: Stokes NY 1925 vg, 1st US ed, blue cloth about 1925
Item number: BOOKS007095I
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.04 |
CAD 10.26 |
EUR 7.76 |
GBP 6.56 |
JPY 931 |
MXN 114 |
ZAR 92 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.24
|
|
20.
|
Watson, Charles, Jr.
THE NOVELS OF JACK LONDON: A Reappraisal
Publisher: UWP Madison, WI 1983 ISBN: 29909300x fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS007710I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.01 |
CAD 5.12 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.28 |
JPY 465 |
MXN 57 |
ZAR 46 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.11
|
|
21.
|
Wilson, A.N., ed
THE NORTON BOOK OF LONDON
Publisher: Norton NY 1995 ISBN: 0393036316 rm, fine, dj torn, vg+, 1st US ed, red cloth
Item number: BOOKS016110I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.02 |
CAD 4.11 |
EUR 3.11 |
GBP 2.63 |
JPY 373 |
MXN 46 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.10
|
|
21 items found
|