Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: Ethnic Studies: African Americans
52 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
26. Hunter, Alberta  
NORTH
 

Publisher: Triskelion Press Oberlin, OH 1970
vg+, 1st ed, wraps Signed (inscribed) by author. #14/225 copies Item number: BOOKS001604I

Appr.: | AUD 24.72 | CAD 25.26 | EUR 19.10 | GBP 16.16 | JPY 2292 | MXN 280 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$25.21
27. Joiner, William A.  
A HALF CENTURY OF FREEDOM OF THE NEGRO IN OHIO
 

Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Freeport, NY 1977
ISBN: 0836990838 good+, Reprint, black cloth ex-libr. Rpt of the 1915 ed. Item number: BOOKS012243I

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 | CAD 12.24 | EUR 9.26 | GBP 7.83 | JPY 1111 | MXN 136 | ZAR 110 |
Buy Now
US$12.22
28. Kennedy, Adrienne  
PEOPLE WHO LED TO MY PLAYS
 

Publisher: Knopf NY 1987
ISBN: 0394556607 fine, dj w/ faint moisture waves, vg+, 1st ed, boards Inscribed by author Item number: BOOKS016057I

Appr.: | AUD 27.87 | CAD 28.49 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.22 | JPY 2585 | MXN 316 | ZAR 256 |
Buy Now
US$28.43
29. Kilgore, James C.  
AFRICAN VIOLET: Poem for a Black Woman
 

Publisher: Lotus Press Detroit 1982
ISBN: 0916418464 vg+, 2nd ptg, wraps Signed (inscribed) by author Item number: BOOKS001484I

Appr.: | AUD 19.96 | CAD 20.40 | EUR 15.42 | GBP 13.05 | JPY 1851 | MXN 226 | ZAR 183 |
Buy Now
US$20.36
30. Major, Clarence  
THE COTTON CLUB
 

Publisher: Broadside Press Detroit 1972
ISBN: 0910296626 24pp, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS014649I

Appr.: | AUD 15.06 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.64 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1396 | MXN 171 | ZAR 138 |
Buy Now
US$15.36
31. McDaniel, Pete  
UNEVEN LIES: The Heroic Story of African-Americans in Golf
 

Publisher: American Golfer Greenwich, CT 2000
ISBN: 1888531363 folio, fine, dj a bit rubbed, n-fine, 1st ed, blue cloth Review copy Item number: BOOKS011611I

Appr.: | AUD 22.30 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.23 | GBP 14.58 | JPY 2068 | MXN 253 | ZAR 205 |
Buy Now
US$22.75
32. Meier, August and Elliott Rudwick, eds  
THE MAKING OF BLACK AMERICA. 2 vols
 

Publisher: Atheneum NY 1969
377+507pp, n-vg, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS011000I

Appr.: | AUD 8.92 | CAD 9.12 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.83 | JPY 827 | MXN 101 | ZAR 82 |
Buy Now
US$9.10
33. Mnemosyne Publ. eds  
A MEMORIAL OF CRISPUS ATTUCKS, SAMUEL MAVERICK, JAMES CALDWELL, SAMUEL GRAY, AND PATRICK GRAY FROM THE CITY OF BOSTON
 

Publisher: Mnemosyne Publ. Miami 1969
ex-lib, good+, Reprint, black cloth Item number: BOOKS017456I

Appr.: | AUD 28.83 | CAD 29.47 | EUR 22.28 | GBP 18.85 | JPY 2674 | MXN 327 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$29.41
34. Nichols, Lee  
BREAKTHROUGH ON THE COLOR FRONT
 

Publisher: RH NY 1954
fine, dj chipped, torn, fair, 1st ed, boards Integration of the US Armed Services Item number: BOOKS010790I

Appr.: | AUD 5.58 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.31 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 517 | MXN 63 | ZAR 51 |
Buy Now
US$5.69
35. Primeau, Ronald  
HERBERT WOODWARD MARTIN AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN TRADITION IN POETRY
 

Publisher: KSUP Kent, OH 2004
ISBN: 0873387937 238pp, bumped, vg, 1st ed, yellow cloth Item number: BOOKS016640I

Appr.: | AUD 11.30 | CAD 11.55 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.39 | JPY 1048 | MXN 128 | ZAR 104 |
Buy Now
US$11.53
36. Primeau, Ronald  
HERBERT WOODWARD MARTIN AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN TRADITION IN POETRY
 

Publisher: KSUP Kent, OH 2004
ISBN: 0873387937 238pp, fine, 1st ed, yellow cloth Item number: BOOKS016641I

Appr.: | AUD 15.06 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.64 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1396 | MXN 171 | ZAR 138 |
Buy Now
US$15.36
37. Pryse, Marjorie and Hortense Spillers, eds  
CONJURING: Black Women, Fiction, and Literary Tradition
 

Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press Bloomington, IN 1985
ISBN: 0253203600 fine, Later printing, wraps previous owner's name Item number: BOOKS003117I

Appr.: | AUD 3.99 | CAD 4.08 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.61 | JPY 370 | MXN 45 | ZAR 37 |
Buy Now
US$4.07
38. Robinson, Frazier w/ Paul Bauer. Fwd. John Buck O'Neil. Intro. Gerald Early  
CATCHING DREAMS: My Life in the Negro Baseball Leagues
 
 Picture
Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Press Syracuse, NY 2000
ISBN: 0815606583 fine, 1st ed thus, wraps 230pp, new in shrinkwrap Item number: BOOKS000038I

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
39. Robinson, Frazier w/ Paul Bauer. Fwd. John Buck O'Neil. Intro. Gerald Early  
CATCHING DREAMS: My Life in the Negro Baseball Leagues
 
 Picture
Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Press Syracuse, NY 1999
ISBN: 0815605633 fine/fine, 1st ed, red cloth new in dj Item number: BOOKS000125I

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1636 | MXN 200 | ZAR 162 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
40. Robinson, Frazier w/ Paul Bauer. Fwd. John Buck O'Neil. Intro. Gerald Early  
CATCHING DREAMS: My Life in the Negro Baseball Leagues
 

Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Press Syracuse, NY 1999
ISBN: 0815605633 fine, 1st ed, red cloth lacks dust jacket Item number: BOOKS004546I

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
41. Robinson, Frazier w/ Paul Bauer. Fwd. John Buck O'Neil. Intro. Gerald Early  
CATCHING DREAMS: My Life in the Negro Baseball Leagues
 

Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Press Syracuse, NY 1999
ISBN: 0815605633 good+/good+, 1st ed, red cloth ex-libr. Item number: BOOKS018393I

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
42. Rogosin, Donn. Intro. Monte Irvin  
INVISIBLE MEN: Life in Baseball's Negro Leagues
 

Publisher: Atheneum NY 1983
ISBN: 0689113633 n-fine/vg, 1st ed, boards owner's embossment, dj pc, spine a trifle sunned Item number: BOOKS015233I

Appr.: | AUD 7.99 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 741 | MXN 91 | ZAR 73 |
Buy Now
US$8.15
43. Saunders, James Robert  
THE WAYWARD PREACHER IN THE LITERATURE OF AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN
 

Publisher: McFarland Jefferson, NC 1995
ISBN: 0786400609 ex-lib, good+, 1st ed, blue cloth Item number: BOOKS013672I

Appr.: | AUD 5.01 | CAD 5.12 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 465 | MXN 57 | ZAR 46 |
Buy Now
US$5.11
44. Selby, John  
BEYOND CIVIL RIGHTS
 

Publisher: World Cleveland 1966
fine/good+, 1st ed, beige cloth dj rubbed Item number: BOOKS017754I

Appr.: | AUD 3.99 | CAD 4.08 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.61 | JPY 370 | MXN 45 | ZAR 37 |
Buy Now
US$4.07
45. Simmons, George, W., Jr.  
A DETERMINED MAN
 

Publisher: Kentucky Color Publ. Frankfort, KY 1997
ISBN: 0965165310 160+pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed by author. Ltd to 500 copies Item number: BOOKS001052I

Appr.: | AUD 17.28 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 13.36 | GBP 11.30 | JPY 1603 | MXN 196 | ZAR 159 |
Buy Now
US$17.63
46. Strauss, Frances.  
WHERE DID THE JUSTICE GO?: The Story of the Giles-Johnson Case.
 

Publisher: Gambit, Boston: 1970
fine, dj rubbed., 1st ed, , boards Item number: BOOKS004299I

Appr.: | AUD 6.02 | CAD 6.15 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 558 | MXN 68 | ZAR 55 |
Buy Now
US$6.14
47. Wade-Gayles, Gloria, ed  
MY SOUL IS A WITNESS: African-American Women's Spirituality
 

Publisher: Beacon Boston 1995
ISBN: 0807009342 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS002170I

Appr.: | AUD 3.61 | CAD 3.69 | EUR 2.79 | GBP 2.36 | JPY 335 | MXN 41 | ZAR 33 |
Buy Now
US$3.68
48. Weinberg, Kenneth G.  
BLACK VICTORY: Carl Stokes and the Winning of Cleveland
 

Publisher: Quadrangle Chicago 1968
fine, 1st ed, blue cloth lacks dust jacket. Signed (inscribed) by author: "To WA, As you will see I sneaked in a chapter on the Browns. A neat trick.." Item number: BOOKS004760I

Appr.: | AUD 19.96 | CAD 20.40 | EUR 15.42 | GBP 13.05 | JPY 1851 | MXN 226 | ZAR 183 |
Buy Now
US$20.36
49. Weitman, Carl U., intro  
THE PROFESSIONAL AND LITERARY CAREERS OF CHARLES W. CHESNUTT: A Rowfant Club Symposium
 

Publisher: Rowfant Club Cleveland 2003
fine in n-fine dj, 1st ed, boards #148/225 numbered copies, 300 total Item number: BOOKS011103I

Appr.: | AUD 35.13 | CAD 35.90 | EUR 27.14 | GBP 22.97 | JPY 3257 | MXN 398 | ZAR 323 |
Buy Now
US$35.83
50. Weitman, Carl U., intro  
CHARLES W. CHESNUTT: Bibliography and Chronology
 

Publisher: Rowfant Club Cleveland 2003
31pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps #148/300 copies Item number: BOOKS013554I

Appr.: | AUD 22.59 | CAD 23.09 | EUR 17.45 | GBP 14.77 | JPY 2095 | MXN 256 | ZAR 208 |
Buy Now
US$23.04

52 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   [ 2 ]   3   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.