|
|
|
|
| |
|
26.
|
Hunter, Alberta
NORTH
Publisher: Triskelion Press Oberlin, OH 1970 vg+, 1st ed, wraps Signed (inscribed) by author. #14/225 copies
Item number: BOOKS001604I
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.72 |
CAD 25.26 |
EUR 19.10 |
GBP 16.16 |
JPY 2292 |
MXN 280 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.21
|
|
27.
|
Joiner, William A.
A HALF CENTURY OF FREEDOM OF THE NEGRO IN OHIO
Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Freeport, NY 1977 ISBN: 0836990838 good+, Reprint, black cloth ex-libr. Rpt of the 1915 ed.
Item number: BOOKS012243I
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.98 |
CAD 12.24 |
EUR 9.26 |
GBP 7.83 |
JPY 1111 |
MXN 136 |
ZAR 110 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.22
|
|
28.
|
Kennedy, Adrienne
PEOPLE WHO LED TO MY PLAYS
Publisher: Knopf NY 1987 ISBN: 0394556607 fine, dj w/ faint moisture waves, vg+, 1st ed, boards Inscribed by author
Item number: BOOKS016057I
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.87 |
CAD 28.49 |
EUR 21.54 |
GBP 18.22 |
JPY 2585 |
MXN 316 |
ZAR 256 |
|
Buy Now
US$28.43
|
|
29.
|
Kilgore, James C.
AFRICAN VIOLET: Poem for a Black Woman
Publisher: Lotus Press Detroit 1982 ISBN: 0916418464 vg+, 2nd ptg, wraps Signed (inscribed) by author
Item number: BOOKS001484I
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.96 |
CAD 20.40 |
EUR 15.42 |
GBP 13.05 |
JPY 1851 |
MXN 226 |
ZAR 183 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.36
|
|
30.
|
Major, Clarence
THE COTTON CLUB
Publisher: Broadside Press Detroit 1972 ISBN: 0910296626 24pp, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps
Item number: BOOKS014649I
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.06 |
CAD 15.39 |
EUR 11.64 |
GBP 9.85 |
JPY 1396 |
MXN 171 |
ZAR 138 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.36
|
|
31.
|
McDaniel, Pete
UNEVEN LIES: The Heroic Story of African-Americans in Golf
Publisher: American Golfer Greenwich, CT 2000 ISBN: 1888531363 folio, fine, dj a bit rubbed, n-fine, 1st ed, blue cloth Review copy
Item number: BOOKS011611I
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.30 |
CAD 22.80 |
EUR 17.23 |
GBP 14.58 |
JPY 2068 |
MXN 253 |
ZAR 205 |
|
Buy Now
US$22.75
|
|
32.
|
Meier, August and Elliott Rudwick, eds
THE MAKING OF BLACK AMERICA. 2 vols
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1969 377+507pp, n-vg, 1st ed, wraps
Item number: BOOKS011000I
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.92 |
CAD 9.12 |
EUR 6.89 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 827 |
MXN 101 |
ZAR 82 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.10
|
|
33.
|
Mnemosyne Publ. eds
A MEMORIAL OF CRISPUS ATTUCKS, SAMUEL MAVERICK, JAMES CALDWELL, SAMUEL GRAY, AND PATRICK GRAY FROM THE CITY OF BOSTON
Publisher: Mnemosyne Publ. Miami 1969 ex-lib, good+, Reprint, black cloth
Item number: BOOKS017456I
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.83 |
CAD 29.47 |
EUR 22.28 |
GBP 18.85 |
JPY 2674 |
MXN 327 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$29.41
|
|
34.
|
Nichols, Lee
BREAKTHROUGH ON THE COLOR FRONT
Publisher: RH NY 1954 fine, dj chipped, torn, fair, 1st ed, boards Integration of the US Armed Services
Item number: BOOKS010790I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.58 |
CAD 5.70 |
EUR 4.31 |
GBP 3.65 |
JPY 517 |
MXN 63 |
ZAR 51 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.69
|
|
35.
|
Primeau, Ronald
HERBERT WOODWARD MARTIN AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN TRADITION IN POETRY
Publisher: KSUP Kent, OH 2004 ISBN: 0873387937 238pp, bumped, vg, 1st ed, yellow cloth
Item number: BOOKS016640I
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.30 |
CAD 11.55 |
EUR 8.73 |
GBP 7.39 |
JPY 1048 |
MXN 128 |
ZAR 104 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.53
|
|
36.
|
Primeau, Ronald
HERBERT WOODWARD MARTIN AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN TRADITION IN POETRY
Publisher: KSUP Kent, OH 2004 ISBN: 0873387937 238pp, fine, 1st ed, yellow cloth
Item number: BOOKS016641I
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.06 |
CAD 15.39 |
EUR 11.64 |
GBP 9.85 |
JPY 1396 |
MXN 171 |
ZAR 138 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.36
|
|
37.
|
Pryse, Marjorie and Hortense Spillers, eds
CONJURING: Black Women, Fiction, and Literary Tradition
Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press Bloomington, IN 1985 ISBN: 0253203600 fine, Later printing, wraps previous owner's name
Item number: BOOKS003117I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.99 |
CAD 4.08 |
EUR 3.08 |
GBP 2.61 |
JPY 370 |
MXN 45 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.07
|
|
38.
|
Robinson, Frazier w/ Paul Bauer. Fwd. John Buck O'Neil. Intro. Gerald Early
CATCHING DREAMS: My Life in the Negro Baseball Leagues
Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Press Syracuse, NY 2000 ISBN: 0815606583 fine, 1st ed thus, wraps 230pp, new in shrinkwrap
Item number: BOOKS000038I
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
39.
|
Robinson, Frazier w/ Paul Bauer. Fwd. John Buck O'Neil. Intro. Gerald Early
CATCHING DREAMS: My Life in the Negro Baseball Leagues
Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Press Syracuse, NY 1999 ISBN: 0815605633 fine/fine, 1st ed, red cloth new in dj
Item number: BOOKS000125I
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.65 |
CAD 18.04 |
EUR 13.64 |
GBP 11.54 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 162 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
40.
|
Robinson, Frazier w/ Paul Bauer. Fwd. John Buck O'Neil. Intro. Gerald Early
CATCHING DREAMS: My Life in the Negro Baseball Leagues
Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Press Syracuse, NY 1999 ISBN: 0815605633 fine, 1st ed, red cloth lacks dust jacket
Item number: BOOKS004546I
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.80 |
CAD 10.02 |
EUR 7.58 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 90 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
41.
|
Robinson, Frazier w/ Paul Bauer. Fwd. John Buck O'Neil. Intro. Gerald Early
CATCHING DREAMS: My Life in the Negro Baseball Leagues
Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Press Syracuse, NY 1999 ISBN: 0815605633 good+/good+, 1st ed, red cloth ex-libr.
Item number: BOOKS018393I
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.80 |
CAD 10.02 |
EUR 7.58 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 90 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
42.
|
Rogosin, Donn. Intro. Monte Irvin
INVISIBLE MEN: Life in Baseball's Negro Leagues
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1983 ISBN: 0689113633 n-fine/vg, 1st ed, boards owner's embossment, dj pc, spine a trifle sunned
Item number: BOOKS015233I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.99 |
CAD 8.17 |
EUR 6.17 |
GBP 5.22 |
JPY 741 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 73 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.15
|
|
43.
|
Saunders, James Robert
THE WAYWARD PREACHER IN THE LITERATURE OF AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN
Publisher: McFarland Jefferson, NC 1995 ISBN: 0786400609 ex-lib, good+, 1st ed, blue cloth
Item number: BOOKS013672I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.01 |
CAD 5.12 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.28 |
JPY 465 |
MXN 57 |
ZAR 46 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.11
|
|
44.
|
Selby, John
BEYOND CIVIL RIGHTS
Publisher: World Cleveland 1966 fine/good+, 1st ed, beige cloth dj rubbed
Item number: BOOKS017754I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.99 |
CAD 4.08 |
EUR 3.08 |
GBP 2.61 |
JPY 370 |
MXN 45 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.07
|
|
45.
|
Simmons, George, W., Jr.
A DETERMINED MAN
Publisher: Kentucky Color Publ. Frankfort, KY 1997 ISBN: 0965165310 160+pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed by author. Ltd to 500 copies
Item number: BOOKS001052I
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.28 |
CAD 17.67 |
EUR 13.36 |
GBP 11.30 |
JPY 1603 |
MXN 196 |
ZAR 159 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.63
|
|
46.
|
Strauss, Frances.
WHERE DID THE JUSTICE GO?: The Story of the Giles-Johnson Case.
Publisher: Gambit, Boston: 1970 fine, dj rubbed., 1st ed, , boards
Item number: BOOKS004299I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.02 |
CAD 6.15 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.94 |
JPY 558 |
MXN 68 |
ZAR 55 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.14
|
|
47.
|
Wade-Gayles, Gloria, ed
MY SOUL IS A WITNESS: African-American Women's Spirituality
Publisher: Beacon Boston 1995 ISBN: 0807009342 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS002170I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.61 |
CAD 3.69 |
EUR 2.79 |
GBP 2.36 |
JPY 335 |
MXN 41 |
ZAR 33 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.68
|
|
48.
|
Weinberg, Kenneth G.
BLACK VICTORY: Carl Stokes and the Winning of Cleveland
Publisher: Quadrangle Chicago 1968 fine, 1st ed, blue cloth lacks dust jacket. Signed (inscribed) by author: "To WA, As you will see I sneaked in a chapter on the Browns. A neat trick.."
Item number: BOOKS004760I
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.96 |
CAD 20.40 |
EUR 15.42 |
GBP 13.05 |
JPY 1851 |
MXN 226 |
ZAR 183 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.36
|
|
49.
|
Weitman, Carl U., intro
THE PROFESSIONAL AND LITERARY CAREERS OF CHARLES W. CHESNUTT: A Rowfant Club Symposium
Publisher: Rowfant Club Cleveland 2003 fine in n-fine dj, 1st ed, boards #148/225 numbered copies, 300 total
Item number: BOOKS011103I
Appr.:
|
AUD 35.13 |
CAD 35.90 |
EUR 27.14 |
GBP 22.97 |
JPY 3257 |
MXN 398 |
ZAR 323 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.83
|
|
50.
|
Weitman, Carl U., intro
CHARLES W. CHESNUTT: Bibliography and Chronology
Publisher: Rowfant Club Cleveland 2003 31pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps #148/300 copies
Item number: BOOKS013554I
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.59 |
CAD 23.09 |
EUR 17.45 |
GBP 14.77 |
JPY 2095 |
MXN 256 |
ZAR 208 |
|
Buy Now
US$23.04
|
|
52 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
[ 2 ]
3
Next
|