Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: History: Canada and No. America: Canada
62 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Banks, Joseph. Ed. A.M. Lysaght  
JOSEPH BANKS IN NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR, 1766
 

Publisher: Univ. California Press Berkeley 1971
ISBN: 0520017803 fine/vg+, 1st ed, brown cloth dj pc Item number: BOOKS012368I

Appr.: | AUD 69.85 | CAD 71.39 | EUR 53.98 | GBP 45.67 | JPY 6477 | MXN 792 | ZAR 642 |
Buy Now
US$71.25
2. Barnes, Michael  
POLICING ONTARIO: The OPP Today
 

Publisher: Boston Mills Press Erin, Ont. 1991
ISBN: 1550460153 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards remainder dot. Inscribed by author Item number: BOOKS016757I

Appr.: | AUD 41.91 | CAD 42.84 | EUR 32.39 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3886 | MXN 475 | ZAR 385 |
Buy Now
US$42.75
3. Bradley, Ian L  
A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MUSICAL CANADIANA
 

Publisher: Univ. Victoria Victoria, BC 1976
ISBN: 0888740506 vg+, Revised ed., red boards Item number: BOOKS002842I

Appr.: | AUD 22.12 | CAD 22.61 | EUR 17.09 | GBP 14.46 | JPY 2051 | MXN 251 | ZAR 203 |
Buy Now
US$22.56
4. Bronson, William w/ Richard Reinhardt  
THE LAST GRAND ADVENTURE
 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1977
ISBN: 0070080143 vg+/good, 1st ed, boards dj torn Item number: BOOKS016907I

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.31 | EUR 4.02 | GBP 3.40 | JPY 482 | MXN 59 | ZAR 48 |
Buy Now
US$5.30
5. Cadman, Michael, et al  
ATLAS OF THE BREEDING BIRDS OF ONTARIO
 

Publisher: Univ. Waterloo Press Waterloo, Ont. 1988
ISBN: 0888980744 fine/fine, 2nd ptg, green cloth Item number: BOOKS007782I

Appr.: | AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1432 | MXN 175 | ZAR 142 |
Buy Now
US$15.75
6. Canadian RR Hist. Soc. eds  
THE CANADIAN PACIFIC: The New Highway to the Orient Across the Mountains, Prairies and Rivers of Canada
 

Publisher: Canadian RR Hist. Soc. Montreal 1970
48pp, vg+, Reprint, boards c1970 Item number: BOOKS002277I

Appr.: | AUD 25.10 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.39 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2327 | MXN 284 | ZAR 231 |
Buy Now
US$25.60
7. Canadian RR Hist. Soc. eds  
TIME TABLES OF THE GRAND TRUNK RAILWAY OF CANADA . . . MAY, 1881
 

Publisher: Canadian RR Hist. Soc. Montreal 1970
32pp, vg+, Reprint, wraps c1970 Item number: BOOKS001226I

Appr.: | AUD 19.82 | CAD 20.26 | EUR 15.32 | GBP 12.96 | JPY 1838 | MXN 225 | ZAR 182 |
Buy Now
US$20.22
8. Carman, Bliss. Ed. H. Pearson Gundy  
LETTERS OF BLISS CARMAN
 

Publisher: McGill-Queen's Univ. Press Kingston 1981
ISBN: 0773503641 fine/vg, 1st ed, white cloth dj w/ minor tears Item number: BOOKS011706I

Appr.: | AUD 10.27 | CAD 10.50 | EUR 7.94 | GBP 6.72 | JPY 953 | MXN 116 | ZAR 94 |
Buy Now
US$10.48
9. Clark, Bruce  
INDIAN TERRITORY: Crown Rights Inchoate
 

Publisher: Univ. Western Ontario London, Ont. 1986
196pp, fine, 1st ed, boards Masters thesis, buckram Item number: BOOKS009827I

Appr.: | AUD 37.64 | CAD 38.47 | EUR 29.08 | GBP 24.61 | JPY 3490 | MXN 427 | ZAR 346 |
Buy Now
US$38.39
10. Cormack, R.G.H.  
WILD FLOWERS OF ALBERTA
 

Publisher: Hurtig Edmonton 1977
ISBN: 0888301278 fine, dj pc, torn, rubbed, vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS005420I

Appr.: | AUD 5.01 | CAD 5.12 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 465 | MXN 57 | ZAR 46 |
Buy Now
US$5.11
11. Cruise, David and Alison Griffiths  
THE GREAT ADVENTURE: How the Mounties Conquered the West
 

Publisher: Viking NY 1996
ISBN: 0670834327 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS018543I

Appr.: | AUD 6.84 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.29 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 635 | MXN 78 | ZAR 63 |
Buy Now
US$6.98
12. Dubro, James  
DRAGONS OF CRIME: Inside the Asian Underworld
 

Publisher: Octopus Publ. Markham 1992
ISBN: 0409905380 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS001703I

Appr.: | AUD 15.18 | CAD 15.51 | EUR 11.73 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1407 | MXN 172 | ZAR 139 |
Buy Now
US$15.48
13. Ettlinger, Catherine, ed  
HELI-HIKING AND MOUNTAINEERING
 

Publisher: Altitude Publ. Canmore, Alberta 2001
ISBN: 1551531135 bumped, vg in chipped dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS001785I

Appr.: | AUD 37.64 | CAD 38.47 | EUR 29.08 | GBP 24.61 | JPY 3490 | MXN 427 | ZAR 346 |
Buy Now
US$38.39
14. Feguson, Will, ed  
THE PENGUIN ANTHOLOGY OF CANADIAN HUMOUR
 

Publisher: Viking Canada Toronto 2006
ISBN: 0670064432 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards dj w/ minor tear Item number: BOOKS018482I

Appr.: | AUD 8.57 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.62 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 795 | MXN 97 | ZAR 79 |
Buy Now
US$8.74
15. Finlayson, George  
JOHN J. ROBINETTE: Peerless Mentor: An Appreciation
 

Publisher: Dundurn Group Toronto 2003
ISBN: 1550024639 fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed by author Item number: BOOKS012552I

Appr.: | AUD 17.11 | CAD 17.48 | EUR 13.22 | GBP 11.19 | JPY 1586 | MXN 194 | ZAR 157 |
Buy Now
US$17.45
16. Foote, Steve  
STOMPIN' TOM: Story & Song
 

Publisher: Crown-Vetch Mississauga 1975
vg, 1st ed, wraps 216pp Item number: BOOKS002503I

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4318 | MXN 528 | ZAR 428 |
Buy Now
US$47.50
17. Fox, Austin. Illus. Lawrence McIntyre  
DESIGNATED LANDMARKS OF THE NIAGARA FRONTIER
 

Publisher: Meyer Enterprises Buffalo 1986
vg+, 1st ed, wraps Signed by author and illustrator Item number: BOOKS014324I

Appr.: | AUD 23.96 | CAD 24.49 | EUR 18.52 | GBP 15.67 | JPY 2222 | MXN 272 | ZAR 220 |
Buy Now
US$24.44
18. Gillett, Margaret  
DEAR GRACE: A Romance of History
 

Publisher: Eden Press Montreal 1986
ISBN: 0920792588 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS018559I

Appr.: | AUD 4.02 | CAD 4.11 | EUR 3.11 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 373 | MXN 46 | ZAR 37 |
Buy Now
US$4.10
19. Gray, James H.  
RED LIGHTS ON THE PRAIRIE
 

Publisher: Macmillan Canada Toronto 1971
bumped, vg+, dj torn, rubbed, vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS005176I

Appr.: | AUD 15.06 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.64 | GBP 9.85 | JPY 1396 | MXN 171 | ZAR 138 |
Buy Now
US$15.36
20. Greenwald, Michelle, et al  
THE WELLAND CANALS: Historical Resource Analysis and Preservation Alternatives
 

Publisher: Ontario Ministry Cult. & Rec Toronto 1979
ISBN: 0774332387 n-fine, 1st ed thus, wraps 175pp. Review copy Item number: BOOKS016336I

Appr.: | AUD 15.97 | CAD 16.32 | EUR 12.34 | GBP 10.44 | JPY 1481 | MXN 181 | ZAR 147 |
Buy Now
US$16.29
21. Griffin, Harold  
ALASKA AND THE CANADIAN NORTHWEST: Our New Frontier
 

Publisher: Norton NY 1944
221pp, vg+, 1st ed, brown cloth Item number: BOOKS016779I

Appr.: | AUD 3.52 | CAD 3.60 | EUR 2.72 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 326 | MXN 40 | ZAR 32 |
Buy Now
US$3.59
22. Hardy, G. & W. Hardy. Illus. F. Beebe.  
WILD FLOWERS IN THE ROCKIES.
 

Publisher: H.R. Larson, Saskatoon: 1949
beige cloth, vg., 1st ed, , boards Canadian Rockies. Item number: BOOKS006721I

Appr.: | AUD 5.01 | CAD 5.12 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 465 | MXN 57 | ZAR 46 |
Buy Now
US$5.11
23. Harvison, C.W.  
THE HORSEMEN.
 

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto: 1967
ffep removed o/w vg, dj rubbed, good., 1st ed, , boards The author describes his years as a Mountie from 1919 until he became Commissioner in 1960. Item number: BOOKS003917I

Appr.: | AUD 4.02 | CAD 4.11 | EUR 3.11 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 373 | MXN 46 | ZAR 37 |
Buy Now
US$4.10
24. Humber, William  
DIAMONDS OF THE NORTH: A Concise History of Baseball in Canada
 

Publisher: Oxford UP Toronto 1995
ISBN: 0195410394 238 pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS007154I

Appr.: | AUD 4.02 | CAD 4.11 | EUR 3.11 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 373 | MXN 46 | ZAR 37 |
Buy Now
US$4.10
25. Humber, William and John St James, eds  
ALL I THOUGHT ABOUT WAS BASEBALL: Writings on a Canadian Pastime
 

Publisher: UTP Toronto 1996
ISBN: 0802072372 352pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS017829I

Appr.: | AUD 4.75 | CAD 4.86 | EUR 3.67 | GBP 3.11 | JPY 441 | MXN 54 | ZAR 44 |
Buy Now
US$4.85

62 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.