Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: Americana & U.S. States: Ohio
69 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
51. Porrello, Rick  
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CLEVELAND MAFIA: Corn Sugar and Blood
 

Publisher: Barricade Books NY 1995
ISBN: 1569800588 good+/vg, 2nd ptg, boards t.e. w/ minor damp stain, dj w/ small tear Item number: BOOKS013754I

Appr.: | AUD 23.96 | CAD 24.49 | EUR 18.52 | GBP 15.67 | JPY 2222 | MXN 272 | ZAR 220 |
Buy Now
US$24.44
52. Rarick, Holly  
PROGRESIVE VISION: the Planning of Downtown Cleveland 1903-1930
 

Publisher: Cleveland Museum of Art Cleveland 1986
vg+, 1st ed, wraps spine sunned Item number: BOOKS004435I

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
53. Rice, Ralsa C. Ed. Richard Baumgartner and Larry Strayer  
YANKEE TIGERS: Through the Civil War with the 125th Ohio
 

Publisher: Blue Acorn Books Huntington, WV 1992
ISBN: 0962886629 fine/fine, 1st ed, blue cloth Item number: BOOKS000485I

Appr.: | AUD 99.81 | CAD 102.01 | EUR 77.13 | GBP 65.26 | JPY 9255 | MXN 1131 | ZAR 917 |
Buy Now
US$101.81
54. Rosenberg, Donald  
THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA STORY
 

Publisher: Gray & Co. Cleveland 2000
ISBN: 1886228248 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed (inscribed) by author Item number: BOOKS013369I

Appr.: | AUD 22.12 | CAD 22.61 | EUR 17.09 | GBP 14.46 | JPY 2051 | MXN 251 | ZAR 203 |
Buy Now
US$22.56
55. Sheppard, Dr. Sam  
ENDURE AND CONQUER
 

Publisher: World Cleveland 1966
fine/vg, 1st ed, red cloth dj w/ small tear, spine sunned. Signed by Sheppard and his second wife, Ariane. Item number: BOOKS010607I

Appr.: | AUD 48.67 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 37.61 | GBP 31.82 | JPY 4513 | MXN 552 | ZAR 447 |
Buy Now
US$49.64
56. Sherman, S.M.  
HISTORY OF THE 133rd REGIMENT, O.V.I. and Incidents Connected with Its Service During the War of the Rebellion
 

Publisher: Champlin Columbus, OH 1896
vg, 1st ed, blue cloth 164pp, blue cloth w/ gilt lettering, minor edgewear to bds, Item number: BOOKS000670I

Appr.: | AUD 167.29 | CAD 170.98 | EUR 129.27 | GBP 109.38 | JPY 15513 | MXN 1896 | ZAR 1537 |
Buy Now
US$170.64
57. Smith, Donnal  
CHASE AND CIVIL WAR POLITICS
 

Publisher: Ohio Arch. Hist. Soc. Columbus, OH 1931
vg+, 1st ed, boards bkplts, boards a trifle sunned. Reprinted from the Ohio Archaeological and Historical Quarterly for July and October, 1930. Item number: BOOKS010153I

Appr.: | AUD 27.39 | CAD 28.00 | EUR 21.17 | GBP 17.91 | JPY 2540 | MXN 310 | ZAR 252 |
Buy Now
US$27.94
58. Smith, Guy-Harold  
GEORGE WASHINGTON AT THE GREAT BEND OF THE OHIO RIVER
 

Publisher: Ohio Arch. Hist. Soc. Columbus, OH 1932
good+, 1st ed, wraps ex-libr. Publ. about 1932 Item number: BOOKS002616I

Appr.: | AUD 12.36 | CAD 12.64 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.08 | JPY 1146 | MXN 140 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$12.61
59. Snyder, John and Floyd Conner  
DAY BY DAY IN CINCINNATI BENGALS HISTORY
 

Publisher: Leisure Press NY 1984
ISBN: 0880112182 vg+, 1st ed, wraps gift inscription, wraps a bit yellowed. Uncommon Item number: BOOKS019005I

Appr.: | AUD 56.90 | CAD 58.16 | EUR 43.97 | GBP 37.21 | JPY 5276 | MXN 645 | ZAR 523 |
Buy Now
US$58.04
60. Spiegel, Marcus. Ed. Jean Soman and Frank Byrne  
A JEWISH COLONEL IN THE CIVIL WAR: Marcus M. Spiegel of the Ohio Volunteers
 

Publisher: UNP Lincoln, NE 1995
ISBN: 0803292325 353 pp, fine, 1st ed thus, wraps Inscribed by Byrne Item number: BOOKS002575I

Appr.: | AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.82 | GBP 4.92 | JPY 698 | MXN 85 | ZAR 69 |
Buy Now
US$7.68
61. Thompson, Capt. Merwin Stone  
AN ANCIENT MARINER RECOLLECTS
 

Publisher: Typoprint Oxford, OH 1966
fine, 1st ed, blue cloth Signed by author on ffep. Gift inscription on ffep. lacks dj Item number: BOOKS011177I

Appr.: | AUD 13.27 | CAD 13.57 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.68 | JPY 1231 | MXN 150 | ZAR 122 |
Buy Now
US$13.54
62. Towns, Martha  
DOWN THE RIVER ROAD: Touring the Chagrin Valley
 

Publisher: Foxword Press Chagrin Falls, OH 1981
vg, 1st ed, wraps bkplt, spine a bit sunned Item number: BOOKS004765I

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 225 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
63. Troyer, Loris C.  
PORTAGE PATHWAYS
 

Publisher: Kent State Univ. Press Kent, OH 1998
ISBN: 0873386000 fine/fine, 1st ed, beige cloth Item number: BOOKS013311I

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 682 | MXN 83 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
64. Van Tassel, David w/ John Vacha  
BEHIND BAYONETS: The Civil War in Northern Ohio
 

Publisher: Kent State UP Kent, OH 2006
ISBN: 087338850x fine/fine, 1st ed, maroon cloth Item number: BOOKS004594I

Appr.: | AUD 10.27 | CAD 10.50 | EUR 7.94 | GBP 6.72 | JPY 953 | MXN 116 | ZAR 94 |
Buy Now
US$10.48
65. Waring, J.F.  
THE GROWING YEARS 1926-1946: Western Reserve Academy Under Boothby, Wood, and Hayden
 

Publisher: Western Reserve Academy Hudson, OH 1972
n-fine, 1st ed, wraps 174pp Item number: BOOKS016762I

Appr.: | AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500 | MXN 61 | ZAR 50 |
Buy Now
US$5.50
66. Watson, Sara Ruth and John Wolfs  
BRIDGES OF METROPOLITAN CLEVELAND, PAST AND PRESENT
 

Publisher: authors Np 1981
vg+, 1st ed, wraps Check list tipped in Item number: BOOKS001925I

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3182 | MXN 389 | ZAR 315 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
67. Weigel, J. Timothy  
THE BUCKEYES: Ohio State Football
 

Publisher: Regnery Champaign, IL 1974
ISBN: 0809283654 n-fine/good, 1st ed, boards front dj flap detached Item number: BOOKS001429I

Appr.: | AUD 9.49 | CAD 9.70 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.21 | JPY 880 | MXN 108 | ZAR 87 |
Buy Now
US$9.68
68. Wolfe, John, et al  
GUIDE TO OHIO PLANTS: A Teaching Manual of Vascular Plants for Use in Field and Laboratory
 

Publisher: Long's College Book Co. Columbus, OH 1952
vg, 1st ed, brown cloth spine a trifle sunned. Uncommon Item number: BOOKS019135I

Appr.: | AUD 30.89 | CAD 31.57 | EUR 23.87 | GBP 20.20 | JPY 2865 | MXN 350 | ZAR 284 |
Buy Now
US$31.51
69. Woodring, Harry  
LAKE ERIE AND OHIO RIVER CANAL
 

Publisher: U.S.G.P.O. Washington 1939
good+, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS017434I

Appr.: | AUD 55.76 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 43.09 | GBP 36.46 | JPY 5171 | MXN 632 | ZAR 512 |
Buy Now
US$56.88

69 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   [ 3 ]  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.