Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: Sports: Sports
53 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Barrow, Joe Louis, Jr. and B. Munder. Fwd Arthur Ashe, Jr  
JOE LOUIS: 50 Years an American Hero
 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1988
ISBN: 0070039550 fine in dj, Ltr ptg, boards Item number: BOOKS008430I

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 | CAD 3.54 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 34 |
Buy Now
US$3.42
2. Bunn, John and Others.  
THE ART OF OFFICIATING SPORTS.
 

Publisher: P-H, NY: 1950
brown cloth, bumped, vg, 1st ed, , boards Two chps. on baseball plus one on softball. Item number: BOOKS004636I

Appr.: | AUD 3.18 | CAD 3.41 | EUR 2.55 | GBP 2.18 | JPY 299 | MXN 37 | ZAR 33 |
Buy Now
US$3.29
3. Burnes, Robert L.  
50 GOLDEN YEARS OF SPORTS
 

Publisher: Rawlings St. Louis 1948
vg, 1st ed, maroon cloth previous owner's name, spine a bit rubbed. A year by year illus. history w/ emphasis on equipment. Indexed. Item number: BOOKS004640I

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409 | MXN 50 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$4.50
4. Clark, Roger w/ Graham Robson  
SIDEWAYS . . . TO VICTORY!
 

Publisher: MRP Croydon, Surrey 1976
ISBN: 0900549297 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards dj rubbed Item number: BOOKS013288I

Appr.: | AUD 43.29 | CAD 46.42 | EUR 34.73 | GBP 29.73 | JPY 4073 | MXN 498 | ZAR 448 |
Buy Now
US$44.80
5. Clary, Jack  
CLEVELAND BROWNS
 

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1973
ISBN: 0025889303 vg+/vg, 1st ed, black cloth dj pc, rubbed. Signed by Lou Groza. Great Team's Great Years series. Item number: BOOKS013804I

Appr.: | AUD 56.68 | CAD 60.79 | EUR 45.47 | GBP 38.93 | JPY 5333 | MXN 652 | ZAR 587 |
Buy Now
US$58.66
6. Condon, George  
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin
 

Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, gift inscription, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS013795I

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 | CAD 4.72 | EUR 3.53 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 414 | MXN 51 | ZAR 46 |
Buy Now
US$4.55
7. Condon, George  
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin
 

Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Inscribed by Jim Sutphin, son of A.C. Sutphin Item number: BOOKS009695I

Appr.: | AUD 11.00 | CAD 11.79 | EUR 8.82 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1035 | MXN 126 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$11.38
8. Condon, George  
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin
 

Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS017985I

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648 | MXN 79 | ZAR 71 |
Buy Now
US$7.13
9. Condon, George  
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin
 

Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed by Condon Item number: BOOKS010702I

Appr.: | AUD 11.00 | CAD 11.79 | EUR 8.82 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1035 | MXN 126 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$11.38
10. Corum, Bill  
OFF AND RUNNING
 

Publisher: Holt NY 1959
vg in dj, 1st ed, black cloth Autobiography of the NY Journal sportswriter Item number: BOOKS001062I

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.72 | EUR 2.78 | GBP 2.38 | JPY 326 | MXN 40 | ZAR 36 |
Buy Now
US$3.59
11. Cousy, Bob and Bob Ryan  
COUSY ON THE CELTIC MYSTIQUE
 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1988
ISBN: 0070133328 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS000929I

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 | CAD 3.54 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 34 |
Buy Now
US$3.42
12. Delsohn, Steve  
TALKING IRISH: The Oral History of Notre Dame Football
 

Publisher: Avon NY 1998
ISBN: 0380975041 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards dj pc Item number: BOOKS002883I

Appr.: | AUD 3.93 | CAD 4.22 | EUR 3.16 | GBP 2.70 | JPY 370 | MXN 45 | ZAR 41 |
Buy Now
US$4.07
13. Delsohn, Steve  
TALKING IRISH: The Oral History of Notre Dame Football
 

Publisher: Avon NY 1998
ISBN: 0380975041 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS008951I

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 | CAD 4.67 | EUR 3.50 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 410 | MXN 50 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$4.51
14. Dolgan, Bob  
HEROES, SCAMPS, AND GOOD GUYS: 101 Colorful Characters from Cleveland Sports History
 

Publisher: Gray & Co. Cleveland 2003
ISBN: 1886228671 n-fine/fine, 1st ed, boards part of one sentence underlined Item number: BOOKS011512I

Appr.: | AUD 4.72 | CAD 5.07 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.24 | JPY 445 | MXN 54 | ZAR 49 |
Buy Now
US$4.89
15. Dyer, Bob  
CLEVELAND SPORTS LEGENDS: The 20 Most Glorious and Gut-Wrenching Moments of All Times
 

Publisher: Gray & Co. Cleveland 2003
ISBN: 1886228736 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS014587I

Appr.: | AUD 5.12 | CAD 5.49 | EUR 4.11 | GBP 3.52 | JPY 482 | MXN 59 | ZAR 53 |
Buy Now
US$5.30
16. Engelhard, Jack  
THE HORSEMEN
 

Publisher: Regnery Chicago 1974
ISBN: 0809283999 bkplt, vg in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS015872I

Appr.: | AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.37 | GBP 2.89 | JPY 395 | MXN 48 | ZAR 44 |
Buy Now
US$4.35
17. Fountain, Charles  
SPORTSWRITER: The Life and Times of Grantland Rice
 

Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press NY 1993
ISBN: 0195061764 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards gift inscription, dj a trifle sunned Item number: BOOKS001732I

Appr.: | AUD 5.05 | CAD 5.42 | EUR 4.05 | GBP 3.47 | JPY 475 | MXN 58 | ZAR 52 |
Buy Now
US$5.23
18. Halliday, William R.  
AMERICAN CAVES AND CAVING: Techniques, Pleasures and Safeguards of Modern Cave Exploration
 

Publisher: H&R NY 1974
ISBN: 0060117478 fine/vg+, Later printing, beige cloth dj pc, w/ minor tear Item number: BOOKS013904I

Appr.: | AUD 3.93 | CAD 4.22 | EUR 3.16 | GBP 2.70 | JPY 370 | MXN 45 | ZAR 41 |
Buy Now
US$4.07
19. Heuman, William  
FAMOUS COACHES
 

Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1968
fine in rubbed dj, 1st ed, boards Mack, McGraw, McCarthy, Stengel, also Stagg, Rockne, Rupp, etc Item number: BOOKS008785I

Appr.: | AUD 4.94 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.39 | JPY 465 | MXN 57 | ZAR 51 |
Buy Now
US$5.11
20. Higdon, Hal  
FIND THE KEY MAN
 

Publisher: Putnam's NY 1974
ISBN: 399113878 fine, dj torn at head of spine, vg+, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS006909I

Appr.: | AUD 4.94 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.39 | JPY 465 | MXN 57 | ZAR 51 |
Buy Now
US$5.11
21. Holzman, Red w/ Leonard Levin  
MY UNFORGETTABLE SEASON--1970
 

Publisher: TOR NY 1993
ISBN: 0312854536 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Review copy Item number: BOOKS011267I

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 | CAD 8.27 | EUR 6.19 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 725 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
Buy Now
US$7.98
22. Kaye, Ivan  
GOOD CLEAN VIOLENCE: A History of College Football
 

Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1973
ISBN: 039700964x fine, dj w/ 2-2" tears o/w fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS003569I

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 | CAD 3.54 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 34 |
Buy Now
US$3.42
23. Kimm, He-Young  
TAE KWON DO: Korean Self-Defense for Tae Kwon Do Instructors and Students
 
 Picture
Publisher: Andrew Jackson College Press Baton Rouge 1994
fine/n-fine, 1st ed, black cloth gift inscription Item number: BOOKS018945I

Appr.: | AUD 300.83 | CAD 322.65 | EUR 241.36 | GBP 206.61 | JPY 28305 | MXN 3460 | ZAR 3114 |
Buy Now
US$311.36
24. Kuhaulua, Jesse w/ John Wheeler  
TAKAMIYAMA: The World of Sumo
 

Publisher: Kodansha Tokyo 1973
ISBN: 0870111957 n-fine/good+, 1st ed, orange cloth dj chipped. Appears to be signed by wrestlers but the autographs are mostly illegible Item number: BOOKS018441I

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 573 | MXN 70 | ZAR 63 |
Buy Now
US$6.30
25. Laney, Al. Eds. Edward A. Hamilton and Charles Preston  
GOLFING AMERICA
 

Publisher: Doubleday GC 1958
pictorial boards, chipped at head of spine, good+, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS009707I

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648 | MXN 79 | ZAR 71 |
Buy Now
US$7.13

53 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.