Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: Medical: General: Medicine
29 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Andorn, Miriam, Harry Piercy, and Caroline Piercy  
SELECTED PAPERS
 

Publisher: Shaker Hist. Soc. Cleveland 1957
vg, 1st ed, blue cloth 111pp, sunned. Grace Goulder Izant's copy, presented to her in 1957. 3 papers incl. Shaker Medicines Item number: BOOKS009245I

Appr.: | AUD 14.10 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.42 | GBP 8.91 | JPY 1354 | MXN 150 | ZAR 135 |
Buy Now
US$13.54
2. Andorn, Miriam, Harry Piercy, and Caroline Piercy  
SELECTED PAPERS
 

Publisher: Shaker Hist. Soc. Cleveland 1957
vg, 1st ed, blue cloth 111pp, sunned. Signed by Andorn and Harry Piercy. "Shakerism For Today- Andorn; "Shaker Medicines"- H. Piercy; "Early Warrensvi Item number: BOOKS012895I

Appr.: | AUD 14.10 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.42 | GBP 8.91 | JPY 1354 | MXN 150 | ZAR 135 |
Buy Now
US$13.54
3. Barber, L.H. & R.J. Towers  
WELLINGTON HOSPITAL 1847-1976.
 

Publisher: Wellington Hosp. Board Wellington, N.Z. 1976
bumped, vg in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS012370I

Appr.: | AUD 7.11 | CAD 7.08 | EUR 5.25 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 683 | MXN 76 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$6.83
4. Brock, Pope  
CHARLATAN: America's Most Dangerous Huckster, the Man Who Pursued Him, and the Age of Flimflam
 

Publisher: Crown NY 2008
ISBN: 9780307339881 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS012607I

Appr.: | AUD 8.06 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.09 | JPY 774 | MXN 86 | ZAR 77 |
Buy Now
US$7.74
5. Brown, Kent L.  
A MEDICAL HISTORY OF WESTFIELD NEW YORK
 

Publisher: Westfield Publ. Np 1995
412pp, fine, 2nd ed, red cloth Inscribed by author Item number: BOOKS012152I

Appr.: | AUD 24.00 | CAD 23.88 | EUR 17.72 | GBP 15.16 | JPY 2304 | MXN 256 | ZAR 230 |
Buy Now
US$23.04
6. Chaffee, John S.  
REFLECTIONS ON ERIE COUNTY PHYSICIANS
 

Publisher: author Np 1990
fine, 1st ed, green cloth Item number: BOOKS012804I

Appr.: | AUD 23.50 | CAD 23.38 | EUR 17.35 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2256 | MXN 251 | ZAR 226 |
Buy Now
US$22.56
7. Cole, Michael, ed  
ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: Science and Medicine. 1997
 

Publisher: The Clique York 1997
ISBN: 1870773675 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards Item number: BOOKS007415I

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 350 | MXN 39 | ZAR 35 |
Buy Now
US$3.50
8. Cole, Michael, ed  
ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: Science and Medicine. 1995
 

Publisher: The Clique York 1995
ISBN: 1870773535 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards Item number: BOOKS007423I

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 350 | MXN 39 | ZAR 35 |
Buy Now
US$3.50
9. Cole, Michael, ed  
ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: Science and Medicine. 1996
 

Publisher: The Clique York 1996
ISBN: 1870773608 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards Item number: BOOKS007428I

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 350 | MXN 39 | ZAR 35 |
Buy Now
US$3.50
10. Cowdrey, Albert E.  
FIGHTING FOR LIFE: American Military Medicine in World War II
 

Publisher: Free Press NY 1994
ISBN: 0029068355 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards previous owner's name Item number: BOOKS008155I

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750 | MXN 83 | ZAR 75 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
11. Davis, Robert Leigh  
WHITMAN AND THE ROMANCE OF MEDICINE
 

Publisher: UCP Berkeley 1997
ISBN: 0520207602 fine in dj, 1st ed, blue cloth Item number: BOOKS013949I

Appr.: | AUD 23.70 | CAD 23.58 | EUR 17.50 | GBP 14.97 | JPY 2275 | MXN 253 | ZAR 228 |
Buy Now
US$22.75
12. Friedman, Reuben  
THE EMPEROR'S ITCH: The Legend Concerning Napoleon's Affliction with Scabies
 

Publisher: Froben Press NY 1940
82+pp, fine, 1st ed, red cloth Inscribed by author Item number: BOOKS015928I

Appr.: | AUD 66.66 | CAD 66.31 | EUR 49.22 | GBP 42.10 | JPY 6399 | MXN 711 | ZAR 640 |
Buy Now
US$63.99
13. Gilfillan, S. Colum  
ROME'S RUIN BY LEAD POISON
 

Publisher: Wenzel Press Long Beach, CA 1990
ISBN: 0930887026 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards Item number: BOOKS018567I

Appr.: | AUD 65.65 | CAD 65.31 | EUR 48.48 | GBP 41.46 | JPY 6302 | MXN 700 | ZAR 630 |
Buy Now
US$63.02
14. Gold, Mark  
COCAINE
 

Publisher: Plenum Medical Book Co. NY 1993
ISBN: 0306443864 238pp, fine, 1st ed, gray cloth Item number: BOOKS016864I

Appr.: | AUD 21.34 | CAD 21.23 | EUR 15.76 | GBP 13.48 | JPY 2049 | MXN 228 | ZAR 205 |
Buy Now
US$20.49
15. Kolata, Gina  
FLU: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
 

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1999
ISBN: 0374157065 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS004385I

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400 | MXN 44 | ZAR 40 |
Buy Now
US$4.00
16. Losee, R.E.  
DOC: Then and Now with a Montana Physician
 

Publisher: Lyons & Burford NY 1994
ISBN: 1558213236 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS018941I

Appr.: | AUD 9.85 | CAD 9.80 | EUR 7.28 | GBP 6.22 | JPY 946 | MXN 105 | ZAR 95 |
Buy Now
US$9.46
17. McDermott, William  
A SURGEON IN COMBAT: Omaha Beach to Ebensee, 1943-1945
 

Publisher: William Bauhan Dublin, NH 2000
ISBN: 0872331202 fine/fine, 2nd ptg, red cloth Item number: BOOKS005781I

Appr.: | AUD 16.41 | CAD 16.32 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1575 | MXN 175 | ZAR 158 |
Buy Now
US$15.75
18. Moody, Winifred  
THE DYNAMIC DOCTOR: Arthur Moody of Otago.
 

Publisher: Richards Publ. Auckland 1978
n-fine, dj a bit rubbed, vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS012351I

Appr.: | AUD 5.93 | CAD 5.90 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.74 | JPY 569 | MXN 63 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$5.69
19. Nightingale, Florence. Ed. Gerard Vallee  
FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE ON SOCIAL CHAMGE IN INDIA
 

Publisher: Wilfrid Laurier Univ. Press Waterloo 2007
ISBN: 0889204950 fine/fine, 1st ed, blue cloth Review copy. Vol. 10 of the Collected Works Item number: BOOKS013484I

Appr.: | AUD 54.56 | CAD 54.28 | EUR 40.29 | GBP 34.46 | JPY 5238 | MXN 582 | ZAR 524 |
Buy Now
US$52.38
20. Pirages, Phillip J.  
PHILLIP J. PIRAGES CATALOGUE 19: Illuminated Manuscripts Printed before 1800, Science and Medicine
 

Publisher: author McMinnville, OR 1991
vg, 1st ed, wraps one corner bumped. Nearly 400 rarities. Item number: BOOKS019402I

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 | CAD 12.03 | EUR 8.93 | GBP 7.64 | JPY 1161 | MXN 129 | ZAR 116 |
Buy Now
US$11.61
21. Saffron, Morris  
SURGEON TO WASHINGTON: Dr. John Cochran 1730-1807
 

Publisher: Columbia UP NY 1977
ISBN: 0231041861 fine, dj rubbed, vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS003044I

Appr.: | AUD 7.70 | CAD 7.66 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.86 | JPY 739 | MXN 82 | ZAR 74 |
Buy Now
US$7.39
22. Shields, James and Irving I. Gottesman, eds  
MAN, MIND, AND HEREDITY: Selected Papers of Eliot Slater on Psychiatry and Genetics
 

Publisher: Johns Hopkins UP Baltimore 1971
ISBN: 080181118x fine/good+, 1st ed, blue cloth Item number: BOOKS018774I

Appr.: | AUD 8.49 | CAD 8.45 | EUR 6.27 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 815 | MXN 91 | ZAR 82 |
Buy Now
US$8.15
23. Speroff, Leon  
CARLOS MONTEZUMA, M.D., A YAVAPAI AMERICAN HERO: The Life and Times of an American Indian, 1866-1923
 

Publisher: Arnica Portland, OR 2003
ISBN: 0972653546 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed (inscribed) by author Item number: BOOKS019283I

Appr.: | AUD 10.08 | CAD 10.03 | EUR 7.45 | GBP 6.37 | JPY 968 | MXN 108 | ZAR 97 |
Buy Now
US$9.68
24. Stormorken, Helge  
PAUL A. OWREN AND THE GOLDEN ERA OF HAEMOSTASIS
 

Publisher: Privately printed Np 2001
vg+, 1st ed thus, wraps Uncommon Item number: BOOKS002551I

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7500 | MXN 833 | ZAR 750 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
25. Sullivan, Robert  
RATS: Observations On The History And Habitat Of The City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants
 

Publisher: Bloomsbury NY 2004
ISBN: 1582343853 fine/fine, 1st US ed, boards Item number: BOOKS013413I

Appr.: | AUD 9.10 | CAD 9.06 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 874 | MXN 97 | ZAR 87 |
Buy Now
US$8.74

29 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.