|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Andorn, Miriam, Harry Piercy, and Caroline Piercy
SELECTED PAPERS
Publisher: Shaker Hist. Soc. Cleveland 1957 vg, 1st ed, blue cloth 111pp, sunned. Grace Goulder Izant's copy, presented to her in 1957. 3 papers incl. Shaker Medicines
Item number: BOOKS009245I
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.10 |
CAD 14.03 |
EUR 10.42 |
GBP 8.91 |
JPY 1354 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 135 |
|
Buy Now
US$13.54
|
|
2.
|
Andorn, Miriam, Harry Piercy, and Caroline Piercy
SELECTED PAPERS
Publisher: Shaker Hist. Soc. Cleveland 1957 vg, 1st ed, blue cloth 111pp, sunned. Signed by Andorn and Harry Piercy. "Shakerism For Today- Andorn; "Shaker Medicines"- H. Piercy; "Early Warrensvi
Item number: BOOKS012895I
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.10 |
CAD 14.03 |
EUR 10.42 |
GBP 8.91 |
JPY 1354 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 135 |
|
Buy Now
US$13.54
|
|
3.
|
Barber, L.H. & R.J. Towers
WELLINGTON HOSPITAL 1847-1976.
Publisher: Wellington Hosp. Board Wellington, N.Z. 1976 bumped, vg in dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS012370I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.11 |
CAD 7.08 |
EUR 5.25 |
GBP 4.49 |
JPY 683 |
MXN 76 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.83
|
|
4.
|
Brock, Pope
CHARLATAN: America's Most Dangerous Huckster, the Man Who Pursued Him, and the Age of Flimflam
Publisher: Crown NY 2008 ISBN: 9780307339881 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS012607I
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.06 |
CAD 8.02 |
EUR 5.95 |
GBP 5.09 |
JPY 774 |
MXN 86 |
ZAR 77 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.74
|
|
5.
|
Brown, Kent L.
A MEDICAL HISTORY OF WESTFIELD NEW YORK
Publisher: Westfield Publ. Np 1995 412pp, fine, 2nd ed, red cloth Inscribed by author
Item number: BOOKS012152I
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.00 |
CAD 23.88 |
EUR 17.72 |
GBP 15.16 |
JPY 2304 |
MXN 256 |
ZAR 230 |
|
Buy Now
US$23.04
|
|
6.
|
Chaffee, John S.
REFLECTIONS ON ERIE COUNTY PHYSICIANS
Publisher: author Np 1990 fine, 1st ed, green cloth
Item number: BOOKS012804I
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.50 |
CAD 23.38 |
EUR 17.35 |
GBP 14.84 |
JPY 2256 |
MXN 251 |
ZAR 226 |
|
Buy Now
US$22.56
|
|
7.
|
Cole, Michael, ed
ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: Science and Medicine. 1997
Publisher: The Clique York 1997 ISBN: 1870773675 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards
Item number: BOOKS007415I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.65 |
CAD 3.63 |
EUR 2.69 |
GBP 2.30 |
JPY 350 |
MXN 39 |
ZAR 35 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.50
|
|
8.
|
Cole, Michael, ed
ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: Science and Medicine. 1995
Publisher: The Clique York 1995 ISBN: 1870773535 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards
Item number: BOOKS007423I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.65 |
CAD 3.63 |
EUR 2.69 |
GBP 2.30 |
JPY 350 |
MXN 39 |
ZAR 35 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.50
|
|
9.
|
Cole, Michael, ed
ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: Science and Medicine. 1996
Publisher: The Clique York 1996 ISBN: 1870773608 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards
Item number: BOOKS007428I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.65 |
CAD 3.63 |
EUR 2.69 |
GBP 2.30 |
JPY 350 |
MXN 39 |
ZAR 35 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.50
|
|
10.
|
Cowdrey, Albert E.
FIGHTING FOR LIFE: American Military Medicine in World War II
Publisher: Free Press NY 1994 ISBN: 0029068355 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards previous owner's name
Item number: BOOKS008155I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.81 |
CAD 7.77 |
EUR 5.77 |
GBP 4.93 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 83 |
ZAR 75 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
11.
|
Davis, Robert Leigh
WHITMAN AND THE ROMANCE OF MEDICINE
Publisher: UCP Berkeley 1997 ISBN: 0520207602 fine in dj, 1st ed, blue cloth
Item number: BOOKS013949I
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.70 |
CAD 23.58 |
EUR 17.50 |
GBP 14.97 |
JPY 2275 |
MXN 253 |
ZAR 228 |
|
Buy Now
US$22.75
|
|
12.
|
Friedman, Reuben
THE EMPEROR'S ITCH: The Legend Concerning Napoleon's Affliction with Scabies
Publisher: Froben Press NY 1940 82+pp, fine, 1st ed, red cloth Inscribed by author
Item number: BOOKS015928I
Appr.:
|
AUD 66.66 |
CAD 66.31 |
EUR 49.22 |
GBP 42.10 |
JPY 6399 |
MXN 711 |
ZAR 640 |
|
Buy Now
US$63.99
|
|
13.
|
Gilfillan, S. Colum
ROME'S RUIN BY LEAD POISON
Publisher: Wenzel Press Long Beach, CA 1990 ISBN: 0930887026 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards
Item number: BOOKS018567I
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.65 |
CAD 65.31 |
EUR 48.48 |
GBP 41.46 |
JPY 6302 |
MXN 700 |
ZAR 630 |
|
Buy Now
US$63.02
|
|
14.
|
Gold, Mark
COCAINE
Publisher: Plenum Medical Book Co. NY 1993 ISBN: 0306443864 238pp, fine, 1st ed, gray cloth
Item number: BOOKS016864I
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.34 |
CAD 21.23 |
EUR 15.76 |
GBP 13.48 |
JPY 2049 |
MXN 228 |
ZAR 205 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.49
|
|
15.
|
Kolata, Gina
FLU: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1999 ISBN: 0374157065 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS004385I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.17 |
CAD 4.15 |
EUR 3.08 |
GBP 2.63 |
JPY 400 |
MXN 44 |
ZAR 40 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
16.
|
Losee, R.E.
DOC: Then and Now with a Montana Physician
Publisher: Lyons & Burford NY 1994 ISBN: 1558213236 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS018941I
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.85 |
CAD 9.80 |
EUR 7.28 |
GBP 6.22 |
JPY 946 |
MXN 105 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.46
|
|
17.
|
McDermott, William
A SURGEON IN COMBAT: Omaha Beach to Ebensee, 1943-1945
Publisher: William Bauhan Dublin, NH 2000 ISBN: 0872331202 fine/fine, 2nd ptg, red cloth
Item number: BOOKS005781I
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.41 |
CAD 16.32 |
EUR 12.12 |
GBP 10.36 |
JPY 1575 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 158 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.75
|
|
18.
|
Moody, Winifred
THE DYNAMIC DOCTOR: Arthur Moody of Otago.
Publisher: Richards Publ. Auckland 1978 n-fine, dj a bit rubbed, vg, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS012351I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.93 |
CAD 5.90 |
EUR 4.38 |
GBP 3.74 |
JPY 569 |
MXN 63 |
ZAR 57 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.69
|
|
19.
|
Nightingale, Florence. Ed. Gerard Vallee
FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE ON SOCIAL CHAMGE IN INDIA
Publisher: Wilfrid Laurier Univ. Press Waterloo 2007 ISBN: 0889204950 fine/fine, 1st ed, blue cloth Review copy. Vol. 10 of the Collected Works
Item number: BOOKS013484I
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.56 |
CAD 54.28 |
EUR 40.29 |
GBP 34.46 |
JPY 5238 |
MXN 582 |
ZAR 524 |
|
Buy Now
US$52.38
|
|
20.
|
Pirages, Phillip J.
PHILLIP J. PIRAGES CATALOGUE 19: Illuminated Manuscripts Printed before 1800, Science and Medicine
Publisher: author McMinnville, OR 1991 vg, 1st ed, wraps one corner bumped. Nearly 400 rarities.
Item number: BOOKS019402I
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.09 |
CAD 12.03 |
EUR 8.93 |
GBP 7.64 |
JPY 1161 |
MXN 129 |
ZAR 116 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.61
|
|
21.
|
Saffron, Morris
SURGEON TO WASHINGTON: Dr. John Cochran 1730-1807
Publisher: Columbia UP NY 1977 ISBN: 0231041861 fine, dj rubbed, vg, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS003044I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.70 |
CAD 7.66 |
EUR 5.68 |
GBP 4.86 |
JPY 739 |
MXN 82 |
ZAR 74 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.39
|
|
22.
|
Shields, James and Irving I. Gottesman, eds
MAN, MIND, AND HEREDITY: Selected Papers of Eliot Slater on Psychiatry and Genetics
Publisher: Johns Hopkins UP Baltimore 1971 ISBN: 080181118x fine/good+, 1st ed, blue cloth
Item number: BOOKS018774I
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.49 |
CAD 8.45 |
EUR 6.27 |
GBP 5.36 |
JPY 815 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 82 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.15
|
|
23.
|
Speroff, Leon
CARLOS MONTEZUMA, M.D., A YAVAPAI AMERICAN HERO: The Life and Times of an American Indian, 1866-1923
Publisher: Arnica Portland, OR 2003 ISBN: 0972653546 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed (inscribed) by author
Item number: BOOKS019283I
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.08 |
CAD 10.03 |
EUR 7.45 |
GBP 6.37 |
JPY 968 |
MXN 108 |
ZAR 97 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.68
|
|
24.
|
Stormorken, Helge
PAUL A. OWREN AND THE GOLDEN ERA OF HAEMOSTASIS
Publisher: Privately printed Np 2001 vg+, 1st ed thus, wraps Uncommon
Item number: BOOKS002551I
Appr.:
|
AUD 78.13 |
CAD 77.72 |
EUR 57.69 |
GBP 49.34 |
JPY 7500 |
MXN 833 |
ZAR 750 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
25.
|
Sullivan, Robert
RATS: Observations On The History And Habitat Of The City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants
Publisher: Bloomsbury NY 2004 ISBN: 1582343853 fine/fine, 1st US ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS013413I
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.10 |
CAD 9.06 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 874 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 87 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.74
|
|
29 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
Next
|