|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Adrian, W.
KAMPFER IN FELS UND SAND: Ein Afrikanisches Abenteuer
Publisher: Orell Fussli Zurich 1941 207pp, vg+, 1st ed, pict. boards Text in German
Item number: BOOKS018045I
Appr.:
|
AUD 111.54 |
CAD 114.00 |
EUR 86.19 |
GBP 72.93 |
JPY 10343 |
MXN 1264 |
ZAR 1025 |
|
Buy Now
US$113.77
|
|
2.
|
Aluko, T.M.
ONE MAN, ONE MATCHET
Publisher: Heinemann London 1964 vg+, dj spine abit sunned, vg, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS015644I
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.10 |
CAD 25.65 |
EUR 19.39 |
GBP 16.41 |
JPY 2327 |
MXN 284 |
ZAR 231 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.60
|
|
3.
|
Appiah, Kwame Anthony and Henry Louis Gates, Jr., eds
AFRICANA: The Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience
Publisher: Perseus Books NY 1999 ISBN: 0465000711 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS009862I
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.55 |
CAD 27.13 |
EUR 20.52 |
GBP 17.36 |
JPY 2462 |
MXN 301 |
ZAR 244 |
|
Buy Now
US$27.08
|
|
4.
|
Bascom, William
AFRICAN ART IN CULTURAL PERSPECTIVE: An Introduction
Publisher: Norton NY 1973 ISBN: 0393093751 fine, Later printing, wraps
Item number: BOOKS018016I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.61 |
CAD 3.69 |
EUR 2.79 |
GBP 2.36 |
JPY 335 |
MXN 41 |
ZAR 33 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.68
|
|
5.
|
Berliner, Paul
THE SOUL OF MBIRA: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe
Publisher: UC Press Berkeley 1978 ISBN: 0520033159 prev. owner's name, fine, dj spine sunned, vg+, 1st ed, brown cloth
Item number: BOOKS014902I
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.10 |
CAD 25.65 |
EUR 19.39 |
GBP 16.41 |
JPY 2327 |
MXN 284 |
ZAR 231 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.60
|
|
6.
|
Bryan, Ashley
LION AND THE OSTRICH CHICKS AND OTHER AFRICAN FOLK TALES
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1986 ISBN: 068931311x fine/n-fine, 1st ed, brown cloth Signed (inscribed) by author
Item number: BOOKS019364I
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.18 |
CAD 15.51 |
EUR 11.73 |
GBP 9.92 |
JPY 1407 |
MXN 172 |
ZAR 139 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.48
|
|
7.
|
Charters, Samuel
THE ROOTS OF THE BLUES: An African Search
Publisher: Marion Boyars Salem, NH 1981 ISBN: 071452705x vg+, dj chipped, torn, rubbed, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS000889I
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.03 |
CAD 9.23 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.90 |
JPY 837 |
MXN 102 |
ZAR 83 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.21
|
|
8.
|
Conton, William
THE AFRICAN
Publisher: Heinemann London 1960 gift inscr., vg+, dj torn, foxed, vg, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS015057I
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.58 |
CAD 17.97 |
EUR 13.58 |
GBP 11.49 |
JPY 1630 |
MXN 199 |
ZAR 162 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.93
|
|
9.
|
Davidson, Basil
IN THE EYE OF THE STORM: Angola's People
Publisher: Longman London 1972 ISBN: 0582112206 prev. owner's name, fine in sunned, vg dj, 1st ed, maroon cloth
Item number: BOOKS017523I
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.93 |
CAD 14.24 |
EUR 10.77 |
GBP 9.11 |
JPY 1292 |
MXN 158 |
ZAR 128 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.21
|
|
10.
|
Doyle, John Robert, Jr
WILLIAM CHARLES SCULLY
Publisher: Twayne Boston 1978 ISBN: 0805763317 227pp, fine, 1st ed, green cloth
Item number: BOOKS015936I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.28 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.86 |
GBP 4.11 |
JPY 583 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 58 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.41
|
|
11.
|
Finkel, Michael
TRUE STORY: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 2005 ISBN: 006058047x fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS017763I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.75 |
CAD 4.86 |
EUR 3.67 |
GBP 3.11 |
JPY 441 |
MXN 54 |
ZAR 44 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.85
|
|
12.
|
Freidman, Herbert
BIRDS COLLECTED BY THE CHILDS FRICK EXPEDITION TO ETHIOPIA AND KENYA COLONY
Publisher: U.S.G.P.O. Washington 1930 good+, 1st ed, boards ex-libr. in buckram. A sturdy copy
Item number: BOOKS016480I
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.38 |
CAD 11.63 |
EUR 8.80 |
GBP 7.44 |
JPY 1055 |
MXN 129 |
ZAR 105 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.61
|
|
13.
|
Fremantle, Anne
DESERT CALLING
Publisher: Holt NY 1949 vg/good, 1st ed, brown cloth bkplt, dj chipped, torn. Bio of Charles de Foucauld
Item number: BOOKS004891I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.80 |
CAD 6.95 |
EUR 5.26 |
GBP 4.45 |
JPY 631 |
MXN 77 |
ZAR 63 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.94
|
|
14.
|
Fugard, Sheila
A REVOLUTIONARY WOMAN
Publisher: Braziller NY 1985 ISBN: 0807611271 a few notes on ffep, n-fine in dj, 1st US ed, red cloth
Item number: BOOKS015591I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.27 |
CAD 3.35 |
EUR 2.53 |
GBP 2.14 |
JPY 304 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 30 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.34
|
|
15.
|
Hertslet, Jessie. Illus. Joyce Wallis
BANTU FOLK TALES
Publisher: African Bookman Cape Town 1946 fine, 1st ed, boards no dj. Seven stories
Item number: BOOKS019062I
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.76 |
CAD 23.27 |
EUR 17.59 |
GBP 14.88 |
JPY 2111 |
MXN 258 |
ZAR 209 |
|
Buy Now
US$23.22
|
|
16.
|
Heseltine, Nigel
MADAGASCAR
Publisher: Praeger NY 1971 fine/vg, 1st US ed, gray cloth dj torn
Item number: BOOKS018470I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.26 |
CAD 5.38 |
EUR 4.07 |
GBP 3.44 |
JPY 488 |
MXN 60 |
ZAR 48 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.37
|
|
17.
|
Hill, Kathleen
STILL WATERS IN NIGER
Publisher: Triquarterly Books Evanston, IL 1999 ISBN: 0810150891 fine in n-fine dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS011971I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.70 |
CAD 6.84 |
EUR 5.17 |
GBP 4.38 |
JPY 621 |
MXN 76 |
ZAR 62 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.83
|
|
18.
|
Huggins, Nathan Irvin
BLACK ODYSSEY: The Afro-American Ordeal in Slavery
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1970 ISBN: 0394416414 fine, dj pc, torn, vg, 1st ed, orange cloth
Item number: BOOKS012296I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.01 |
CAD 5.12 |
EUR 3.87 |
GBP 3.28 |
JPY 465 |
MXN 57 |
ZAR 46 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.11
|
|
19.
|
Indakwa, John
SWAHILI: Conversation and Grammar
Publisher: Black Academy Press Buffalo 1972 ISBN: 0878310320 374pp, ffep removed o/w fine, 1st ed, gray cloth
Item number: BOOKS017772I
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.71 |
CAD 71.24 |
EUR 53.86 |
GBP 45.58 |
JPY 6464 |
MXN 790 |
ZAR 641 |
|
Buy Now
US$71.10
|
|
20.
|
Jaffe, Allen
THE SOUTH AFRICAN COIN COLLECTORS' HANDBOOK
Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town 1974 ISBN: 0869780654 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards
Item number: BOOKS007864I
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.96 |
CAD 24.49 |
EUR 18.52 |
GBP 15.67 |
JPY 2222 |
MXN 272 |
ZAR 220 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.44
|
|
21.
|
Jones, Neville. Fwd Arthur Keith
THE STONE AGE IN RHODESIA
Publisher: Negro UP NY 1969 ISBN: 0837120179 fine, Reprint, brown cloth Reprint of 1926 edition
Item number: BOOKS011787I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.99 |
CAD 8.17 |
EUR 6.17 |
GBP 5.22 |
JPY 741 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 73 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.15
|
|
22.
|
Kaplan, Robert D.
THE ENDS OF THE EARTH: A Journey at the Dawn of the 21st Century
Publisher: Random House NY 1996 ISBN: 0679431489 fine/fine, Later printing, boards
Item number: BOOKS002084I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.46 |
CAD 4.56 |
EUR 3.45 |
GBP 2.92 |
JPY 414 |
MXN 51 |
ZAR 41 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.55
|
|
23.
|
Karsten, Mia C.
THE OLD COMPANY'S GARDEN AT THE CAPE & ITS SUPERINTENDENTS: Involving an Historical Account of Early Cape Botany
Publisher: Maskew Miller Cape Town 1951 good+/good+, 1st ed, green cloth bumped, dj chipped. Fold-out map present
Item number: BOOKS013096I
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.40 |
CAD 15.74 |
EUR 11.90 |
GBP 10.07 |
JPY 1428 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 142 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.71
|
|
24.
|
Komey, Ellis Ayitey and Ezekiel Mphahlele, eds
MODERN AFRICAN STORIES
Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1964 n-fine/good+, 1st ed, brown cloth
Item number: BOOKS012104I
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.49 |
CAD 9.70 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.21 |
JPY 880 |
MXN 108 |
ZAR 87 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.68
|
|
25.
|
Linde, Paul R.
OF SPIRITS AND MADNESS: An American Psychiatrist in Africa
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 2001 ISBN: 0071367349 vg/vg, 1st ed, boards large remainder mark on t.e.
Item number: BOOKS010830I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.53 |
CAD 7.70 |
EUR 5.82 |
GBP 4.92 |
JPY 698 |
MXN 85 |
ZAR 69 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.68
|
|
34 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
Next
|