Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: History: Africa: Africa
34 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Adrian, W.  
KAMPFER IN FELS UND SAND: Ein Afrikanisches Abenteuer
 

Publisher: Orell Fussli Zurich 1941
207pp, vg+, 1st ed, pict. boards Text in German Item number: BOOKS018045I

Appr.: | AUD 111.54 | CAD 114.00 | EUR 86.19 | GBP 72.93 | JPY 10343 | MXN 1264 | ZAR 1025 |
Buy Now
US$113.77
2. Aluko, T.M.  
ONE MAN, ONE MATCHET
 

Publisher: Heinemann London 1964
vg+, dj spine abit sunned, vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS015644I

Appr.: | AUD 25.10 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.39 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2327 | MXN 284 | ZAR 231 |
Buy Now
US$25.60
3. Appiah, Kwame Anthony and Henry Louis Gates, Jr., eds  
AFRICANA: The Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience
 

Publisher: Perseus Books NY 1999
ISBN: 0465000711 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS009862I

Appr.: | AUD 26.55 | CAD 27.13 | EUR 20.52 | GBP 17.36 | JPY 2462 | MXN 301 | ZAR 244 |
Buy Now
US$27.08
4. Bascom, William  
AFRICAN ART IN CULTURAL PERSPECTIVE: An Introduction
 

Publisher: Norton NY 1973
ISBN: 0393093751 fine, Later printing, wraps Item number: BOOKS018016I

Appr.: | AUD 3.61 | CAD 3.69 | EUR 2.79 | GBP 2.36 | JPY 335 | MXN 41 | ZAR 33 |
Buy Now
US$3.68
5. Berliner, Paul  
THE SOUL OF MBIRA: Music and Traditions of the Shona People of Zimbabwe
 

Publisher: UC Press Berkeley 1978
ISBN: 0520033159 prev. owner's name, fine, dj spine sunned, vg+, 1st ed, brown cloth Item number: BOOKS014902I

Appr.: | AUD 25.10 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.39 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2327 | MXN 284 | ZAR 231 |
Buy Now
US$25.60
6. Bryan, Ashley  
LION AND THE OSTRICH CHICKS AND OTHER AFRICAN FOLK TALES
 

Publisher: Atheneum NY 1986
ISBN: 068931311x fine/n-fine, 1st ed, brown cloth Signed (inscribed) by author Item number: BOOKS019364I

Appr.: | AUD 15.18 | CAD 15.51 | EUR 11.73 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1407 | MXN 172 | ZAR 139 |
Buy Now
US$15.48
7. Charters, Samuel  
THE ROOTS OF THE BLUES: An African Search
 

Publisher: Marion Boyars Salem, NH 1981
ISBN: 071452705x vg+, dj chipped, torn, rubbed, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS000889I

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 837 | MXN 102 | ZAR 83 |
Buy Now
US$9.21
8. Conton, William  
THE AFRICAN
 

Publisher: Heinemann London 1960
gift inscr., vg+, dj torn, foxed, vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS015057I

Appr.: | AUD 17.58 | CAD 17.97 | EUR 13.58 | GBP 11.49 | JPY 1630 | MXN 199 | ZAR 162 |
Buy Now
US$17.93
9. Davidson, Basil  
IN THE EYE OF THE STORM: Angola's People
 

Publisher: Longman London 1972
ISBN: 0582112206 prev. owner's name, fine in sunned, vg dj, 1st ed, maroon cloth Item number: BOOKS017523I

Appr.: | AUD 13.93 | CAD 14.24 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.11 | JPY 1292 | MXN 158 | ZAR 128 |
Buy Now
US$14.21
10. Doyle, John Robert, Jr  
WILLIAM CHARLES SCULLY
 

Publisher: Twayne Boston 1978
ISBN: 0805763317 227pp, fine, 1st ed, green cloth Item number: BOOKS015936I

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.86 | GBP 4.11 | JPY 583 | MXN 71 | ZAR 58 |
Buy Now
US$6.41
11. Finkel, Michael  
TRUE STORY: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa
 

Publisher: HarperCollins NY 2005
ISBN: 006058047x fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS017763I

Appr.: | AUD 4.75 | CAD 4.86 | EUR 3.67 | GBP 3.11 | JPY 441 | MXN 54 | ZAR 44 |
Buy Now
US$4.85
12. Freidman, Herbert  
BIRDS COLLECTED BY THE CHILDS FRICK EXPEDITION TO ETHIOPIA AND KENYA COLONY
 

Publisher: U.S.G.P.O. Washington 1930
good+, 1st ed, boards ex-libr. in buckram. A sturdy copy Item number: BOOKS016480I

Appr.: | AUD 11.38 | CAD 11.63 | EUR 8.80 | GBP 7.44 | JPY 1055 | MXN 129 | ZAR 105 |
Buy Now
US$11.61
13. Fremantle, Anne  
DESERT CALLING
 

Publisher: Holt NY 1949
vg/good, 1st ed, brown cloth bkplt, dj chipped, torn. Bio of Charles de Foucauld Item number: BOOKS004891I

Appr.: | AUD 6.80 | CAD 6.95 | EUR 5.26 | GBP 4.45 | JPY 631 | MXN 77 | ZAR 63 |
Buy Now
US$6.94
14. Fugard, Sheila  
A REVOLUTIONARY WOMAN
 

Publisher: Braziller NY 1985
ISBN: 0807611271 a few notes on ffep, n-fine in dj, 1st US ed, red cloth Item number: BOOKS015591I

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.35 | EUR 2.53 | GBP 2.14 | JPY 304 | MXN 37 | ZAR 30 |
Buy Now
US$3.34
15. Hertslet, Jessie. Illus. Joyce Wallis  
BANTU FOLK TALES
 

Publisher: African Bookman Cape Town 1946
fine, 1st ed, boards no dj. Seven stories Item number: BOOKS019062I

Appr.: | AUD 22.76 | CAD 23.27 | EUR 17.59 | GBP 14.88 | JPY 2111 | MXN 258 | ZAR 209 |
Buy Now
US$23.22
16. Heseltine, Nigel  
MADAGASCAR
 

Publisher: Praeger NY 1971
fine/vg, 1st US ed, gray cloth dj torn Item number: BOOKS018470I

Appr.: | AUD 5.26 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 4.07 | GBP 3.44 | JPY 488 | MXN 60 | ZAR 48 |
Buy Now
US$5.37
17. Hill, Kathleen  
STILL WATERS IN NIGER
 

Publisher: Triquarterly Books Evanston, IL 1999
ISBN: 0810150891 fine in n-fine dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS011971I

Appr.: | AUD 6.70 | CAD 6.84 | EUR 5.17 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 621 | MXN 76 | ZAR 62 |
Buy Now
US$6.83
18. Huggins, Nathan Irvin  
BLACK ODYSSEY: The Afro-American Ordeal in Slavery
 

Publisher: Pantheon NY 1970
ISBN: 0394416414 fine, dj pc, torn, vg, 1st ed, orange cloth Item number: BOOKS012296I

Appr.: | AUD 5.01 | CAD 5.12 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 465 | MXN 57 | ZAR 46 |
Buy Now
US$5.11
19. Indakwa, John  
SWAHILI: Conversation and Grammar
 

Publisher: Black Academy Press Buffalo 1972
ISBN: 0878310320 374pp, ffep removed o/w fine, 1st ed, gray cloth Item number: BOOKS017772I

Appr.: | AUD 69.71 | CAD 71.24 | EUR 53.86 | GBP 45.58 | JPY 6464 | MXN 790 | ZAR 641 |
Buy Now
US$71.10
20. Jaffe, Allen  
THE SOUTH AFRICAN COIN COLLECTORS' HANDBOOK
 

Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town 1974
ISBN: 0869780654 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards Item number: BOOKS007864I

Appr.: | AUD 23.96 | CAD 24.49 | EUR 18.52 | GBP 15.67 | JPY 2222 | MXN 272 | ZAR 220 |
Buy Now
US$24.44
21. Jones, Neville. Fwd Arthur Keith  
THE STONE AGE IN RHODESIA
 

Publisher: Negro UP NY 1969
ISBN: 0837120179 fine, Reprint, brown cloth Reprint of 1926 edition Item number: BOOKS011787I

Appr.: | AUD 7.99 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 741 | MXN 91 | ZAR 73 |
Buy Now
US$8.15
22. Kaplan, Robert D.  
THE ENDS OF THE EARTH: A Journey at the Dawn of the 21st Century
 

Publisher: Random House NY 1996
ISBN: 0679431489 fine/fine, Later printing, boards Item number: BOOKS002084I

Appr.: | AUD 4.46 | CAD 4.56 | EUR 3.45 | GBP 2.92 | JPY 414 | MXN 51 | ZAR 41 |
Buy Now
US$4.55
23. Karsten, Mia C.  
THE OLD COMPANY'S GARDEN AT THE CAPE & ITS SUPERINTENDENTS: Involving an Historical Account of Early Cape Botany
 

Publisher: Maskew Miller Cape Town 1951
good+/good+, 1st ed, green cloth bumped, dj chipped. Fold-out map present Item number: BOOKS013096I

Appr.: | AUD 15.40 | CAD 15.74 | EUR 11.90 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1428 | MXN 175 | ZAR 142 |
Buy Now
US$15.71
24. Komey, Ellis Ayitey and Ezekiel Mphahlele, eds  
MODERN AFRICAN STORIES
 

Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1964
n-fine/good+, 1st ed, brown cloth Item number: BOOKS012104I

Appr.: | AUD 9.49 | CAD 9.70 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.21 | JPY 880 | MXN 108 | ZAR 87 |
Buy Now
US$9.68
25. Linde, Paul R.  
OF SPIRITS AND MADNESS: An American Psychiatrist in Africa
 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 2001
ISBN: 0071367349 vg/vg, 1st ed, boards large remainder mark on t.e. Item number: BOOKS010830I

Appr.: | AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.82 | GBP 4.92 | JPY 698 | MXN 85 | ZAR 69 |
Buy Now
US$7.68

34 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.