Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: Books on Books: Books on Books
26 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Blumberg, Ilana M.  
HOUSES OF STUDY: A Jewish Woman among Books
 

Publisher: Univ. Nebraska Press Lincoln 2007
ISBN: 9780803213678 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS012134I

Appr.: | AUD 9.49 | CAD 9.70 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.21 | JPY 880 | MXN 108 | ZAR 87 |
Buy Now
US$9.68
2. Bratcher, James T. and Lyle H. Kendall, Jr  
A SUPPRESSED CRITIQUE OF WISE'S SWINBURNE TRANSACTIONS: Addendum to An Enquiry
 

Publisher: Univ. Texas Press Austin, TX 1970
bkplt, fine, 1st ed, brown cloth Ltd to 500 copies Item number: BOOKS015371I

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
3. Brown, Christopher K.  
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TRAVEL LITERATURE
 

Publisher: ABC-CLIO Santa Barbara, CA 2000
ISBN: 0874369401 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards Item number: BOOKS010522I

Appr.: | AUD 6.64 | CAD 6.78 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.34 | JPY 615 | MXN 75 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$6.77
4. Calder-Marshall, Arthur  
LEWD, BLASPHEMOUS & OBSCENE
 

Publisher: Hutchinson London 1972
ISBN: 009111070x n-fine/vg, 1st ed, blue cloth dj w/ small chip Item number: BOOKS018512I

Appr.: | AUD 4.33 | CAD 4.43 | EUR 3.35 | GBP 2.83 | JPY 402 | MXN 49 | ZAR 40 |
Buy Now
US$4.42
5. Carroll, Frances Laverne and Mary Meacham  
THE LIBRARY AT MOUNT VERNON
 

Publisher: Beta Phi Mu Pittsburgh 1977
ISBN: 0910230129 fine, 1st ed, boards bkplt Item number: BOOKS001188I

Appr.: | AUD 9.99 | CAD 10.21 | EUR 7.72 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 926 | MXN 113 | ZAR 92 |
Buy Now
US$10.19
6. Greenwald, Marilyn S.  
THE SECRET OF THE HARDY BOYS: Leslie McFarlane and the Stratemeyer Syndicate
 

Publisher: Ohio Univ. Press Athens, OH 2004
ISBN: 0060390956 good+/good+, 1st ed, green cloth ex-libr. Item number: BOOKS009085I

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
7. Hearne, Betsy, ed  
THE ZENA SUTHERLAND LECTURES 1983-1992
 

Publisher: Clarion Books NY 1993
ISBN: 0395645042 n-fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed by author (Virginia Hamilton) on half-title. Hamilton contibuted HAGI, MOSE, AND DRYLONGSO Item number: BOOKS002853I

Appr.: | AUD 13.27 | CAD 13.57 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.68 | JPY 1231 | MXN 150 | ZAR 122 |
Buy Now
US$13.54
8. Hill, Melinda, ed  
BEST IN THE NATION: The First Two Hundred Years of Ohio Libraries
 

Publisher: Wooster Book Co. Wooster, OH 2003
ISBN: 1590986601 fine/fine, 1st ed, blue cloth Item number: BOOKS013878I

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.51 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318 | MXN 39 | ZAR 32 |
Buy Now
US$3.50
9. Holmes, Thomas James. Ed. and Pref. Robert A. Tibbetts  
ON THE ROAD WITH HOLMES: Memoranda of a Trip to New York Worcester and Boston February 7-14, 1928
 

Publisher: NOBS Akron 1989
fine, 1st ed, wraps 16pp. #29/300 Item number: BOOKS006927I

Appr.: | AUD 4.42 | CAD 4.52 | EUR 3.42 | GBP 2.89 | JPY 410 | MXN 50 | ZAR 41 |
Buy Now
US$4.51
10. Hubin, Allen J.  
THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CRIME FICTION, 1749-1975: Listing All Mystery, Detective, Suspense, Police, and Gothic Fiction in Book...
 

Publisher: UCSD Del Mar, CA 1979
ISBN: 0891630481 good+, 1st ed, purple cloth ex-libr. refr. Item number: BOOKS015508I

Appr.: | AUD 5.31 | CAD 5.43 | EUR 4.11 | GBP 3.47 | JPY 493 | MXN 60 | ZAR 49 |
Buy Now
US$5.42
11. Jenkins, John  
THE SOUTH & THE WEST. Catalogue 230
 

Publisher: Jenkins Company Austin, TX 1988
n-fine, 1st ed, wraps Catalogue 230 from the Jenkins Company Item number: BOOKS011847I

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 11.06 | EUR 8.36 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1004 | MXN 123 | ZAR 99 |
Buy Now
US$11.04
12. McCue, Andy  
BASEBALL BY THE BOOKS
 

Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Dubuque, IA 1991
ISBN: 0697127648 fine, 1st ed, pict. boards A fine, well-indexed history and bibliography of baseball fiction. Item number: BOOKS000636I

Appr.: | AUD 5.99 | CAD 6.12 | EUR 4.63 | GBP 3.92 | JPY 555 | MXN 68 | ZAR 55 |
Buy Now
US$6.11
13. McMurtrie, Douglas  
A SALUTE TO THE FIRST PRINTERS IN THE CITY OF CLEVELAND
 

Publisher: Club Printing House Chicago 1937
good+, 1st ed, wraps 12pp. ex-libr., wraps placed in boards Item number: BOOKS009103I

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 | CAD 19.38 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.40 | JPY 1758 | MXN 215 | ZAR 174 |
Buy Now
US$19.34
14. Nation, Earl F., et al  
AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF OSLERIANA
 

Publisher: Kent State Univ. Press Kent, OH 1976
ISBN: 0873381866 vg, 1st ed, black cloth bumped Item number: BOOKS005900I

Appr.: | AUD 9.49 | CAD 9.70 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.21 | JPY 880 | MXN 108 | ZAR 87 |
Buy Now
US$9.68
15. Patterson, Eugene, et al, eds  
ELIJAH PARISH LOVEJOY: A Remembrance
 

Publisher: Colby College Waterville, ME 1987
ISBN: 0910394512 fine, 1st ed, boards Ltd to 1300 copies Item number: BOOKS019030I

Appr.: | AUD 9.99 | CAD 10.21 | EUR 7.72 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 926 | MXN 113 | ZAR 92 |
Buy Now
US$10.19
16. Petersen, Ronald, ed  
EVOLUTION IN THE HIGHER BASIDIOMYCETES: An International Symposium
 

Publisher: UTP Knoxville 1971
ISBN: 870491091 fine/n-fine, 1sr ed, boards dj sl. rubbed Item number: BOOKS007069I

Appr.: | AUD 14.05 | CAD 14.36 | EUR 10.86 | GBP 9.19 | JPY 1303 | MXN 159 | ZAR 129 |
Buy Now
US$14.33
17. Rehak, Melanie  
GIRL SLEUTH: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her
 

Publisher: Harcourt Orlando, FL 2005
ISBN: 0151010412 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS010213I

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648 | MXN 79 | ZAR 64 |
Buy Now
US$7.13
18. Rembar, Charles. Fwd Norman Mailer  
THE END OF OBSCENITY: The Trials Of Lady Chatterly, Tropic Of Cancer and Fanny Hill
 

Publisher: R&KP NY 1968
fine in n-fine dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS012535I

Appr.: | AUD 6.70 | CAD 6.84 | EUR 5.17 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 621 | MXN 76 | ZAR 62 |
Buy Now
US$6.83
19. Sobota, Jan. Intro. Robert G. Cheshire  
REFLECTIONS OF A BOOK ARTIST
 

Publisher: Northern Ohio Biblio. Soc. Akron 1990
n-fine, 1st ed, wraps 10pp. #230/350. Signed by author Item number: BOOKS000742I

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1136 | MXN 139 | ZAR 113 |
Buy Now
US$12.50
20. Stern, Jeffery, ed  
LEWIS CARROLL'S LIBRARY: A Facsimile Edition of the Catalogue of the Auction Sale Following C.L. Dodgson's Death in 1898, . . .
 

Publisher: Lewis Carroll Soc. Amer. Silver Spring, MD 1981
ISBN: 0930326059 fine, 1st ed, blue cloth Facsimile. A photocopy of a checklist from a fifth catlogue (introduced by Selwyn Goodacre) is laid in. Item number: BOOKS008779I

Appr.: | AUD 56.90 | CAD 58.16 | EUR 43.97 | GBP 37.21 | JPY 5276 | MXN 645 | ZAR 523 |
Buy Now
US$58.04
21. Tanner, Terence A. Fwd. Frank Waters  
FRANK WATERS: A Bibliography
 

Publisher: Meyerbooks Glenwood, IL 1983
ISBN: 0916638073 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS011704I

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.62 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 1035 | MXN 126 | ZAR 103 |
Buy Now
US$11.38
22. Todd, William B.  
SUPPRESSED COMMENTARIES ON THE WISEIAN FORGERIES: Addendum to an Enquiry
 

Publisher: Univ. Texas Press Austin, TX 1969
fine, 1st ed, black cloth 50pp, bkplt. Ltd to 750 copies Item number: BOOKS015370I

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
23. Todd, William B., fwd  
VARIOUS EXTRAORDINARY BOOKS PROCURED BY THOMAS WISE & NOW DISPLAYED ON ALL FOOLS DAY IN OBSERVANCE OF THE CENTENARY OF HIS BIRTH
 

Publisher: Univ. Texas Press Austin, TX 1959
n-fine, 1st ed, wraps 18pp, #224/300 copies Item number: BOOKS015380I

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 225 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
24. Wellstood, Frederick  
CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, WORKS OF ART, ANTIQUITIES AND RELICS EXHIBITED IN SHAKESPEARE'S BIRTHPLACE
 

Publisher: Trustees and Guardians Stratford-upon-Avon 1944
vg, Later printing, wraps a trifle sunned Item number: BOOKS003446I

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 282 | MXN 34 | ZAR 28 |
Buy Now
US$3.10
25. Wiegand, Wayne A.  
THE HISTORY OF A HOAX: Edmund Lester Pearson, John Cotton Dana, and the Old Librarian's Almanack
 

Publisher: Beta Phi Mu Pittsburgh 1979
ISBN: 0910230137 75pp, slightly bumped o/w fine, 1st ed, brown cloth Item number: BOOKS007174I

Appr.: | AUD 4.02 | CAD 4.11 | EUR 3.11 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 373 | MXN 46 | ZAR 37 |
Buy Now
US$4.10

26 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.