Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: Travel and Adventure: Travel
72 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Amato, Joseph A.  
ON FOOT: A History of Walking
 

Publisher: New York Univ. Press NY 2004
ISBN: 0814705022 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards previous owner's name on ffep and, faintly, all edges Item number: BOOKS002712I

Appr.: | AUD 26.75 | CAD 27.34 | EUR 20.67 | GBP 17.49 | JPY 2481 | MXN 303 | ZAR 246 |
Buy Now
US$27.29
2. Amfitheatrof, Erik  
ENCHANTED GROUND: Americans in Italy, 1760-1980
 

Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1980
ISBN: 0316037001 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards dj pc Item number: BOOKS008756I

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409 | MXN 50 | ZAR 41 |
Buy Now
US$4.50
3. Anderson, Patrick  
THE SMILE OF APOLLO: A Literary Companion to Greek Travel
 

Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1964
fine, dj torn, vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS017940I

Appr.: | AUD 13.93 | CAD 14.24 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.11 | JPY 1292 | MXN 158 | ZAR 128 |
Buy Now
US$14.21
4. Ansaldi, Richard  
SOUVENIRS FROM THE ROADSIDE WEST
 

Publisher: Harmony NY 1978
ISBN: 0517533383 fine/fine, 1st ed, brown cloth owner's embossment Item number: BOOKS018230I

Appr.: | AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1432 | MXN 175 | ZAR 142 |
Buy Now
US$15.75
5. Asher, Michael  
TWO AGAINST THE SAHARA: On Camelback From Nouakchott to the Nile
 

Publisher: Morrow NY 1988
ISBN: 0688089267 rm, bumped, vg+ in dj, 1st US ed, boards Item number: BOOKS009384I

Appr.: | AUD 4.46 | CAD 4.56 | EUR 3.45 | GBP 2.92 | JPY 414 | MXN 51 | ZAR 41 |
Buy Now
US$4.55
6. Augustinos, Olga  
FRENCH ODYSSEYS: Greece in French Travel Literature from the Renaissance to the Romantic Era
 

Publisher: Johns Hopkins UP Baltimore 1994
ISBN: 0801846161 fine in dj, 1st ed, green cloth Item number: BOOKS017030I

Appr.: | AUD 10.04 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.76 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 931 | MXN 114 | ZAR 92 |
Buy Now
US$10.24
7. Baird, David  
INSIDE ANDALUSIA: A Travel Adventure in Southern Spain
 

Publisher: Lookout Publ. Fuengirola 1988
ISBN: 8487112055 240pp, fine, 1st ed, pict. boards Signed (inscribed) by author Item number: BOOKS013973I

Appr.: | AUD 33.46 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.86 | GBP 21.88 | JPY 3103 | MXN 379 | ZAR 307 |
Buy Now
US$34.13
8. Begley, Monie  
RAMBLES IN IRELAND and A County-by-County Guide for Discriminating Travelers
 

Publisher: Devin-Adair Old Greenwich, CT 1977
ISBN: 0815952147 fine/vg, 1st ed, blue cloth dj w/ small tear Item number: BOOKS013926I

Appr.: | AUD 5.99 | CAD 6.12 | EUR 4.63 | GBP 3.92 | JPY 555 | MXN 68 | ZAR 55 |
Buy Now
US$6.11
9. Blake, Robert  
DISRAELI'S GRAND TOUR: Benjamin Disraeli and the Holy Land, 1830-31
 

Publisher: Oxford UP NY 1982
ISBN: 0195203674 n-fine, dj spine a bit sunned, vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS017962I

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259 | MXN 32 | ZAR 26 |
Buy Now
US$2.85
10. Bordewich, Fergus M. Intro. Jan Morris  
CATHAY: A Journey in Search of Old China
 

Publisher: P-H NY 1991
ISBN: 0132021366 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS000078I

Appr.: | AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.59 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 31 |
Buy Now
US$3.42
11. Carrington, Richard  
EAST FROM TUNIS: A Record of Travels on the Northern Coast of Africa
 

Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1957
fine, dj rubbed, lightly chipped, vg, 1st ed, brown cloth Item number: BOOKS017947I

Appr.: | AUD 13.93 | CAD 14.24 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.11 | JPY 1292 | MXN 158 | ZAR 128 |
Buy Now
US$14.21
12. Chadourne, Marc  
ANAHUAC: Tale of a Mexican Journey
 

Publisher: Elek Books London 1954
gift inscr., fine, dj pc, chipped, torn, good, 1st ed, yellow cloth Item number: BOOKS012324I

Appr.: | AUD 5.58 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.31 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 517 | MXN 63 | ZAR 51 |
Buy Now
US$5.69
13. Colby, Charles  
NORTH ATLANTIC ARENA: Water Transport in the World Order.
 

Publisher: SIUP Carbondale 1966
fine, dj flap clipped, vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS006770I

Appr.: | AUD 6.02 | CAD 6.15 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 558 | MXN 68 | ZAR 55 |
Buy Now
US$6.14
14. Craig, Gerald, ed  
EARLY TRAVELLERS IN THE CANADAS, 1791-1867
 

Publisher: Macmillan Canada Toronto 1955
300pp, fine, dj pc, torn, vg, 1st ed, red cloth Item number: BOOKS010847I

Appr.: | AUD 19.52 | CAD 19.95 | EUR 15.08 | GBP 12.76 | JPY 1810 | MXN 221 | ZAR 179 |
Buy Now
US$19.91
15. Cree, Edward Hodges. Ed. Michael Levien  
NAVAL SURGEON: The Voyages of Dr. Edward H. Cree, Royal Navy, as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856
 

Publisher: Dutton NY 1982
ISBN: 0525241213 gift inscr., fine in pc dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS013870I

Appr.: | AUD 5.58 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.31 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 517 | MXN 63 | ZAR 51 |
Buy Now
US$5.69
16. Crockett, William Day and Sarah Gates Crockett  
A SATCHEL GUIDE TO SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
 

Publisher: HM Boston 1930
vg, 1st ed, red cloth Signed (inscribed) by Sarah Gates Crockett. Map present Item number: BOOKS016965I

Appr.: | AUD 12.36 | CAD 12.64 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.08 | JPY 1146 | MXN 140 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$12.61
17. Crowe, Philip.  
SPORTING JOURNEYS IN ASIA AND AFRICA.
 

Publisher: Barre Publ., Barre, MA: 1966
sl. bumped o/w n-fine, dj w/ 1" tear, n-fine., 1st ed, , boards Ltd to 2500 cc, this copy unnumbered. Item number: BOOKS000732I

Appr.: | AUD 10.04 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.76 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 931 | MXN 114 | ZAR 92 |
Buy Now
US$10.24
18. Darwin, Charles  
JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES INTO THE NATURAL HISTORY AND GEOLOGY . . . DURING THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. BEAGLE...
 

Publisher: John Murray London 1912
521pp + ads, spine sunned, chipped at head, good+, green cloth Item number: BOOKS013421I

Appr.: | AUD 37.64 | CAD 38.47 | EUR 29.08 | GBP 24.61 | JPY 3490 | MXN 427 | ZAR 346 |
Buy Now
US$38.39
19. Darwin, Charles. Ed. Christopher Ralling  
THE VOYAGE OF CHARLES DARWIN
 

Publisher: Mayflower NY 1979
ISBN: 0831792124 fine/fine, 1st US ed, blue cloth Item number: BOOKS007638I

Appr.: | AUD 7.74 | CAD 7.91 | EUR 5.98 | GBP 5.06 | JPY 717 | MXN 88 | ZAR 71 |
Buy Now
US$7.89
20. Deck, Jeff and Benjamin D. Herson  
THE GREAT TYPO HUNT: Two Friends Changing the World, One Correction at a Time
 

Publisher: Crown NY 2010
ISBN: 9780307591074 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards dj pc Item number: BOOKS016669I

Appr.: | AUD 3.99 | CAD 4.08 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.61 | JPY 370 | MXN 45 | ZAR 37 |
Buy Now
US$4.07
21. Elliot, Jason  
MIRRORS OF THE UNSEEN: Journeys in Iran
 

Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 2006
ISBN: 031230191x fine/fine, 1st US ed, boards Item number: BOOKS016836I

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 | CAD 7.76 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 704 | MXN 86 | ZAR 70 |
Buy Now
US$7.74
22. Evans, Charles  
ON CLIMBING
 

Publisher: Countryman Press Woodstock, VT 1955
fine, dj chipped, torn, internally tape-stained, good, 1st ed, blue cloth c1955 Item number: BOOKS006898I

Appr.: | AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.59 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 311 | MXN 38 | ZAR 31 |
Buy Now
US$3.42
23. Farrer, Reginald. Illus. E.H. Compton  
THE DOLOMITES: King Laurin's Garden
 

Publisher: Cadogan London 1985
ISBN: 0946313172 vg+, Rev. ed, wraps Reprint of 1913 edition Item number: BOOKS006694I

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648 | MXN 79 | ZAR 64 |
Buy Now
US$7.13
24. Fergus, Charles  
SUMMER AT LITTLE LAVA: A Season at the Edge of the World
 

Publisher: FSG NY 1998
ISBN: 0374525528 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Signed by author Item number: BOOKS002476I

Appr.: | AUD 12.54 | CAD 12.82 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1163 | MXN 142 | ZAR 115 |
Buy Now
US$12.79
25. Ford, Peter  
AROUND THE EDGE: A Journey among Pirates, Guerrillas, Former Cannibals, and Turtle Fishermen along the Miskito Coast
 

Publisher: Viking NY 1991
ISBN: 0670828270 rm, fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS013800I

Appr.: | AUD 4.46 | CAD 4.56 | EUR 3.45 | GBP 2.92 | JPY 414 | MXN 51 | ZAR 41 |
Buy Now
US$4.55

72 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.