|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Amato, Joseph A.
ON FOOT: A History of Walking
Publisher: New York Univ. Press NY 2004 ISBN: 0814705022 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards previous owner's name on ffep and, faintly, all edges
Item number: BOOKS002712I
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.75 |
CAD 27.34 |
EUR 20.67 |
GBP 17.49 |
JPY 2481 |
MXN 303 |
ZAR 246 |
|
Buy Now
US$27.29
|
|
2.
|
Amfitheatrof, Erik
ENCHANTED GROUND: Americans in Italy, 1760-1980
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1980 ISBN: 0316037001 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards dj pc
Item number: BOOKS008756I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.41 |
CAD 4.51 |
EUR 3.41 |
GBP 2.88 |
JPY 409 |
MXN 50 |
ZAR 41 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
3.
|
Anderson, Patrick
THE SMILE OF APOLLO: A Literary Companion to Greek Travel
Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1964 fine, dj torn, vg, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS017940I
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.93 |
CAD 14.24 |
EUR 10.77 |
GBP 9.11 |
JPY 1292 |
MXN 158 |
ZAR 128 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.21
|
|
4.
|
Ansaldi, Richard
SOUVENIRS FROM THE ROADSIDE WEST
Publisher: Harmony NY 1978 ISBN: 0517533383 fine/fine, 1st ed, brown cloth owner's embossment
Item number: BOOKS018230I
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.44 |
CAD 15.78 |
EUR 11.93 |
GBP 10.10 |
JPY 1432 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 142 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.75
|
|
5.
|
Asher, Michael
TWO AGAINST THE SAHARA: On Camelback From Nouakchott to the Nile
Publisher: Morrow NY 1988 ISBN: 0688089267 rm, bumped, vg+ in dj, 1st US ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS009384I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.46 |
CAD 4.56 |
EUR 3.45 |
GBP 2.92 |
JPY 414 |
MXN 51 |
ZAR 41 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.55
|
|
6.
|
Augustinos, Olga
FRENCH ODYSSEYS: Greece in French Travel Literature from the Renaissance to the Romantic Era
Publisher: Johns Hopkins UP Baltimore 1994 ISBN: 0801846161 fine in dj, 1st ed, green cloth
Item number: BOOKS017030I
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.04 |
CAD 10.26 |
EUR 7.76 |
GBP 6.56 |
JPY 931 |
MXN 114 |
ZAR 92 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.24
|
|
7.
|
Baird, David
INSIDE ANDALUSIA: A Travel Adventure in Southern Spain
Publisher: Lookout Publ. Fuengirola 1988 ISBN: 8487112055 240pp, fine, 1st ed, pict. boards Signed (inscribed) by author
Item number: BOOKS013973I
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.46 |
CAD 34.20 |
EUR 25.86 |
GBP 21.88 |
JPY 3103 |
MXN 379 |
ZAR 307 |
|
Buy Now
US$34.13
|
|
8.
|
Begley, Monie
RAMBLES IN IRELAND and A County-by-County Guide for Discriminating Travelers
Publisher: Devin-Adair Old Greenwich, CT 1977 ISBN: 0815952147 fine/vg, 1st ed, blue cloth dj w/ small tear
Item number: BOOKS013926I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.99 |
CAD 6.12 |
EUR 4.63 |
GBP 3.92 |
JPY 555 |
MXN 68 |
ZAR 55 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.11
|
|
9.
|
Blake, Robert
DISRAELI'S GRAND TOUR: Benjamin Disraeli and the Holy Land, 1830-31
Publisher: Oxford UP NY 1982 ISBN: 0195203674 n-fine, dj spine a bit sunned, vg, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS017962I
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.79 |
CAD 2.86 |
EUR 2.16 |
GBP 1.83 |
JPY 259 |
MXN 32 |
ZAR 26 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.85
|
|
10.
|
Bordewich, Fergus M. Intro. Jan Morris
CATHAY: A Journey in Search of Old China
Publisher: P-H NY 1991 ISBN: 0132021366 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS000078I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.35 |
CAD 3.43 |
EUR 2.59 |
GBP 2.19 |
JPY 311 |
MXN 38 |
ZAR 31 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.42
|
|
11.
|
Carrington, Richard
EAST FROM TUNIS: A Record of Travels on the Northern Coast of Africa
Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1957 fine, dj rubbed, lightly chipped, vg, 1st ed, brown cloth
Item number: BOOKS017947I
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.93 |
CAD 14.24 |
EUR 10.77 |
GBP 9.11 |
JPY 1292 |
MXN 158 |
ZAR 128 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.21
|
|
12.
|
Chadourne, Marc
ANAHUAC: Tale of a Mexican Journey
Publisher: Elek Books London 1954 gift inscr., fine, dj pc, chipped, torn, good, 1st ed, yellow cloth
Item number: BOOKS012324I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.58 |
CAD 5.70 |
EUR 4.31 |
GBP 3.65 |
JPY 517 |
MXN 63 |
ZAR 51 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.69
|
|
13.
|
Colby, Charles
NORTH ATLANTIC ARENA: Water Transport in the World Order.
Publisher: SIUP Carbondale 1966 fine, dj flap clipped, vg, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS006770I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.02 |
CAD 6.15 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.94 |
JPY 558 |
MXN 68 |
ZAR 55 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.14
|
|
14.
|
Craig, Gerald, ed
EARLY TRAVELLERS IN THE CANADAS, 1791-1867
Publisher: Macmillan Canada Toronto 1955 300pp, fine, dj pc, torn, vg, 1st ed, red cloth
Item number: BOOKS010847I
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.52 |
CAD 19.95 |
EUR 15.08 |
GBP 12.76 |
JPY 1810 |
MXN 221 |
ZAR 179 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.91
|
|
15.
|
Cree, Edward Hodges. Ed. Michael Levien
NAVAL SURGEON: The Voyages of Dr. Edward H. Cree, Royal Navy, as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856
Publisher: Dutton NY 1982 ISBN: 0525241213 gift inscr., fine in pc dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS013870I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.58 |
CAD 5.70 |
EUR 4.31 |
GBP 3.65 |
JPY 517 |
MXN 63 |
ZAR 51 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.69
|
|
16.
|
Crockett, William Day and Sarah Gates Crockett
A SATCHEL GUIDE TO SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
Publisher: HM Boston 1930 vg, 1st ed, red cloth Signed (inscribed) by Sarah Gates Crockett. Map present
Item number: BOOKS016965I
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.36 |
CAD 12.64 |
EUR 9.55 |
GBP 8.08 |
JPY 1146 |
MXN 140 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.61
|
|
17.
|
Crowe, Philip.
SPORTING JOURNEYS IN ASIA AND AFRICA.
Publisher: Barre Publ., Barre, MA: 1966 sl. bumped o/w n-fine, dj w/ 1" tear, n-fine., 1st ed, , boards Ltd to 2500 cc, this copy unnumbered.
Item number: BOOKS000732I
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.04 |
CAD 10.26 |
EUR 7.76 |
GBP 6.56 |
JPY 931 |
MXN 114 |
ZAR 92 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.24
|
|
18.
|
Darwin, Charles
JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES INTO THE NATURAL HISTORY AND GEOLOGY . . . DURING THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. BEAGLE...
Publisher: John Murray London 1912 521pp + ads, spine sunned, chipped at head, good+, green cloth
Item number: BOOKS013421I
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.64 |
CAD 38.47 |
EUR 29.08 |
GBP 24.61 |
JPY 3490 |
MXN 427 |
ZAR 346 |
|
Buy Now
US$38.39
|
|
19.
|
Darwin, Charles. Ed. Christopher Ralling
THE VOYAGE OF CHARLES DARWIN
Publisher: Mayflower NY 1979 ISBN: 0831792124 fine/fine, 1st US ed, blue cloth
Item number: BOOKS007638I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.74 |
CAD 7.91 |
EUR 5.98 |
GBP 5.06 |
JPY 717 |
MXN 88 |
ZAR 71 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.89
|
|
20.
|
Deck, Jeff and Benjamin D. Herson
THE GREAT TYPO HUNT: Two Friends Changing the World, One Correction at a Time
Publisher: Crown NY 2010 ISBN: 9780307591074 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards dj pc
Item number: BOOKS016669I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.99 |
CAD 4.08 |
EUR 3.08 |
GBP 2.61 |
JPY 370 |
MXN 45 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.07
|
|
21.
|
Elliot, Jason
MIRRORS OF THE UNSEEN: Journeys in Iran
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 2006 ISBN: 031230191x fine/fine, 1st US ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS016836I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.59 |
CAD 7.76 |
EUR 5.86 |
GBP 4.96 |
JPY 704 |
MXN 86 |
ZAR 70 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.74
|
|
22.
|
Evans, Charles
ON CLIMBING
Publisher: Countryman Press Woodstock, VT 1955 fine, dj chipped, torn, internally tape-stained, good, 1st ed, blue cloth c1955
Item number: BOOKS006898I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.35 |
CAD 3.43 |
EUR 2.59 |
GBP 2.19 |
JPY 311 |
MXN 38 |
ZAR 31 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.42
|
|
23.
|
Farrer, Reginald. Illus. E.H. Compton
THE DOLOMITES: King Laurin's Garden
Publisher: Cadogan London 1985 ISBN: 0946313172 vg+, Rev. ed, wraps Reprint of 1913 edition
Item number: BOOKS006694I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.99 |
CAD 7.14 |
EUR 5.40 |
GBP 4.57 |
JPY 648 |
MXN 79 |
ZAR 64 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.13
|
|
24.
|
Fergus, Charles
SUMMER AT LITTLE LAVA: A Season at the Edge of the World
Publisher: FSG NY 1998 ISBN: 0374525528 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Signed by author
Item number: BOOKS002476I
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.54 |
CAD 12.82 |
EUR 9.69 |
GBP 8.20 |
JPY 1163 |
MXN 142 |
ZAR 115 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.79
|
|
25.
|
Ford, Peter
AROUND THE EDGE: A Journey among Pirates, Guerrillas, Former Cannibals, and Turtle Fishermen along the Miskito Coast
Publisher: Viking NY 1991 ISBN: 0670828270 rm, fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS013800I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.46 |
CAD 4.56 |
EUR 3.45 |
GBP 2.92 |
JPY 414 |
MXN 51 |
ZAR 41 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.55
|
|
72 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
Next
|