|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Atlas, Marilyn, ed
MIDWESTERN MISCELLANY XXIV being a Variety of Essays on the Works of Toni Morrison
Publisher: MSU East Lansing 1996 76pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps
Item number: BOOKS009792I
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.54 |
CAD 12.82 |
EUR 9.69 |
GBP 8.20 |
JPY 1163 |
MXN 142 |
ZAR 115 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.79
|
|
2.
|
Avilov, Lydia
CHEKHOV IN MY LIFE
Publisher: HB NY 1950 fine, dj pc, sunned, vg, 1st US ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS000257I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.28 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.86 |
GBP 4.11 |
JPY 583 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 58 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.41
|
|
3.
|
Baum, L. Frank. Ed. Michael Hearn
THE ANNOTATED WIZARD OF OZ. Centennial Edition
Publisher: Norton NY 2000 ISBN: 0965008975 fine, Later printing, wraps
Item number: BOOKS008367I
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.16 |
CAD 17.54 |
EUR 13.26 |
GBP 11.22 |
JPY 1591 |
MXN 194 |
ZAR 158 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.50
|
|
4.
|
Behan, Brendan. Illus. Paul Hogarth
BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND: An Irish Sketch-Book
Publisher: Bernard Geis NY 1962 vg+/good+, 1st ed, boards dj torn
Item number: BOOKS003000I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.99 |
CAD 8.17 |
EUR 6.17 |
GBP 5.22 |
JPY 741 |
MXN 91 |
ZAR 73 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.15
|
|
5.
|
Behn, Aphra
OROONOKO
Publisher: Norton NY 1997 ISBN: 0393970140 fine, 1st ed thus, wraps
Item number: BOOKS001010I
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.80 |
CAD 10.02 |
EUR 7.58 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 90 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
6.
|
Brashler, William
THE BINGO LONG TRAVELING ALL-STARS AND MOTOR KINGS
Publisher: H&R NY 1973 ISBN: 006010449x vg+/vg+, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS004592I
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.04 |
EUR 15.15 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 180 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
7.
|
Browne, Pauline Landes
A SMALL PIECE OF HUMANITY
Publisher: Vantage NY 1988 ISBN: 0533078164 fine/good+, 1st ed, brown cloth dj sunned. Signed by author
Item number: BOOKS009443I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.80 |
CAD 6.95 |
EUR 5.26 |
GBP 4.45 |
JPY 631 |
MXN 77 |
ZAR 63 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.94
|
|
8.
|
Chamberlin, J. E.
RIPE WAS THE DROWSY HOUR: The Age of Oscar Wilde
Publisher: Continuum NY 1977 ISBN: 0816493081 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards dj w/ minor tear
Item number: BOOKS002348I
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.80 |
CAD 10.02 |
EUR 7.58 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 90 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
9.
|
Croce, Benedetto. Transl. Giovanni Gullace
BENEDETTO CROCE'S POETRY AND LITERATURE: An Introduction to its Criticism and History
Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ. Pres Carbondale, IL 1981 ISBN: 0809309823 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS006360I
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.12 |
CAD 22.61 |
EUR 17.09 |
GBP 14.46 |
JPY 2051 |
MXN 251 |
ZAR 203 |
|
Buy Now
US$22.56
|
|
10.
|
Cunningham, Sarah Caldwell
BEYOND THE FLAMES: A Novel of Huronia
Publisher: Peter E. Randall Publ. Portsmouth, NH 1985 ISBN: 0914339060 316pp, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed (inscribed) by author
Item number: BOOKS011672I
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.16 |
CAD 11.40 |
EUR 8.62 |
GBP 7.29 |
JPY 1035 |
MXN 126 |
ZAR 103 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.38
|
|
11.
|
Dessauer, Maria, ed
DIE LIEBSCHAFTEN DES ZEUS: Eine Moderne Eroto-Mythologie
Publisher: Nymphenburger Verlags. Munich 1969 276pp, fine in vg dj, 1st ed, red cloth
Item number: BOOKS016253I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.28 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.86 |
GBP 4.11 |
JPY 583 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 58 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.41
|
|
12.
|
Dixon, Franklin W.
THE HARDY BOYS' DETECTIVE HANDBOOK
Publisher: G&D NY 1959 vg, Rpt, pict. boards
Item number: BOOKS010346I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.86 |
CAD 7.01 |
EUR 5.30 |
GBP 4.49 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 63 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
13.
|
Durkin, Barbara Wernecke, ed
VISIONS AND VIEWPOINTS: Voices of the Genesee Valley
Publisher: PIZZAZZ Webster, NY 1993 spiral-bound wraps, 112pp, fine, 1st ed, boards Inscribed by Durkin
Item number: BOOKS013821I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.52 |
CAD 3.60 |
EUR 2.72 |
GBP 2.30 |
JPY 326 |
MXN 40 |
ZAR 32 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.59
|
|
14.
|
Dyja, Thomas
PLAY FOR A KINGDOM
Publisher: Harcourt Brace NY 1997 ISBN: 0151002673 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards dj pc
Item number: BOOKS009907I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.20 |
CAD 3.27 |
EUR 2.47 |
GBP 2.09 |
JPY 296 |
MXN 36 |
ZAR 29 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.26
|
|
15.
|
Engle, Paul.
THE WORD OF LOVE.
Publisher: Random House, NY: 1951 blue paper over boards, bumped, vg., 1st ed, , boards
Item number: BOOKS001607I
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.80 |
CAD 2.87 |
EUR 2.17 |
GBP 1.83 |
JPY 260 |
MXN 32 |
ZAR 26 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.86
|
|
16.
|
Evans, Augusta Jane
BEULAH
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press Baton Rouge 1992 ISBN: 0807117501 good+, Rpt, wraps highlighting and underlining o/w a sturdy copy
Item number: BOOKS004610I
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.94 |
CAD 3.01 |
EUR 2.27 |
GBP 1.92 |
JPY 273 |
MXN 33 |
ZAR 27 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.00
|
|
17.
|
Fowles, John. Photo. Fay Godwin
ISLANDS
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1978 ISBN: 0316289604 fine/vg+, 1st US ed, brown cloth dj spine a trifle sunned
Item number: BOOKS009743I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.79 |
CAD 4.90 |
EUR 3.70 |
GBP 3.13 |
JPY 445 |
MXN 54 |
ZAR 44 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.89
|
|
18.
|
Frost, Robert. Ed. Hyde Cox and Edward Connery Lathem
SELECTED PROSE OF ROBERT FROST
Publisher: HRW NY 1966 n-fine in vg+ dj, 1st ed, gray cloth
Item number: BOOKS016257I
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.26 |
CAD 4.36 |
EUR 3.30 |
GBP 2.79 |
JPY 395 |
MXN 48 |
ZAR 39 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.35
|
|
19.
|
Giles, James.
CONFRONTING THE HORROR: The Novels of Nelson Algren.
Publisher: Kent State Univ. Press Kent, OH 1989 ISBN: 0873383788 fine/fine, 1st ed, , black cloth
Item number: BOOKS001359I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.92 |
CAD 4.01 |
EUR 3.03 |
GBP 2.56 |
JPY 364 |
MXN 44 |
ZAR 36 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.00
|
|
20.
|
Goodman, Jonathan, ed.
THE OSCAR WILDE FILE
Publisher: Allison & Busby London 1989 ISBN: 0850316936 fine, 1st ed, wraps 158pp
Item number: BOOKS009173I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.99 |
CAD 4.08 |
EUR 3.08 |
GBP 2.61 |
JPY 370 |
MXN 45 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.07
|
|
21.
|
Grubbs, Morris Allen, ed
HOME AND BEYOND: An Anthology of Kentucky Short Stories
Publisher: UP Kentucky Lexington, KY 2001 ISBN: 0813121922 fine/fine, 1st ed, black cloth
Item number: BOOKS017738I
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.63 |
CAD 22.10 |
EUR 16.71 |
GBP 14.14 |
JPY 2005 |
MXN 245 |
ZAR 199 |
|
Buy Now
US$22.06
|
|
22.
|
Hesse, Hermann and Thomas Mann. Ed. Anni Carlson and Volker Michels
THE HESSE/MANN LETTERS: The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1975 ISBN: 0060106425 fine/good+, 1st ed, beige cloth dj w/ 2-1" tears
Item number: BOOKS003233I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.86 |
CAD 7.01 |
EUR 5.30 |
GBP 4.49 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 63 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
23.
|
Hudson, Joyce Rockwood
APALACHEE
Publisher: UGP Athens, GA 2000 ISBN: 0820321907 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards dj w/ small tear. Review copy
Item number: BOOKS010983I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.10 |
CAD 3.17 |
EUR 2.39 |
GBP 2.03 |
JPY 287 |
MXN 35 |
ZAR 28 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.16
|
|
24.
|
Irving, John
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Screenplay)
Publisher: FilmColony Santa Monica, CA 1997 vg+, 1st ed, wraps 146pp in 3-ring, cardstock binding. ex-libr stamp but unperused. Jan. 1997 draft. Screenplay
Item number: BOOKS008541I
Appr.:
|
AUD 88.48 |
CAD 90.43 |
EUR 68.37 |
GBP 57.85 |
JPY 8205 |
MXN 1003 |
ZAR 813 |
|
Buy Now
US$90.25
|
|
25.
|
Jackson, Carlton
ZANE GREY
Publisher: Twayne Boston 1989 ISBN: 0805775439 vg, dj, Revised ed, blue cloth
Item number: BOOKS010697I
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.37 |
CAD 8.56 |
EUR 6.47 |
GBP 5.47 |
JPY 776 |
MXN 95 |
ZAR 77 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.54
|
|
53 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
Next
|