Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: Literature: General: Literature
53 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Atlas, Marilyn, ed  
MIDWESTERN MISCELLANY XXIV being a Variety of Essays on the Works of Toni Morrison
 

Publisher: MSU East Lansing 1996
76pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS009792I

Appr.: | AUD 12.54 | CAD 12.82 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1163 | MXN 142 | ZAR 115 |
Buy Now
US$12.79
2. Avilov, Lydia  
CHEKHOV IN MY LIFE
 

Publisher: HB NY 1950
fine, dj pc, sunned, vg, 1st US ed, boards Item number: BOOKS000257I

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.86 | GBP 4.11 | JPY 583 | MXN 71 | ZAR 58 |
Buy Now
US$6.41
3. Baum, L. Frank. Ed. Michael Hearn  
THE ANNOTATED WIZARD OF OZ. Centennial Edition
 

Publisher: Norton NY 2000
ISBN: 0965008975 fine, Later printing, wraps Item number: BOOKS008367I

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1591 | MXN 194 | ZAR 158 |
Buy Now
US$17.50
4. Behan, Brendan. Illus. Paul Hogarth  
BRENDAN BEHAN'S ISLAND: An Irish Sketch-Book
 

Publisher: Bernard Geis NY 1962
vg+/good+, 1st ed, boards dj torn Item number: BOOKS003000I

Appr.: | AUD 7.99 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 741 | MXN 91 | ZAR 73 |
Buy Now
US$8.15
5. Behn, Aphra  
OROONOKO
 

Publisher: Norton NY 1997
ISBN: 0393970140 fine, 1st ed thus, wraps Item number: BOOKS001010I

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
6. Brashler, William  
THE BINGO LONG TRAVELING ALL-STARS AND MOTOR KINGS
 

Publisher: H&R NY 1973
ISBN: 006010449x vg+/vg+, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS004592I

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
7. Browne, Pauline Landes  
A SMALL PIECE OF HUMANITY
 

Publisher: Vantage NY 1988
ISBN: 0533078164 fine/good+, 1st ed, brown cloth dj sunned. Signed by author Item number: BOOKS009443I

Appr.: | AUD 6.80 | CAD 6.95 | EUR 5.26 | GBP 4.45 | JPY 631 | MXN 77 | ZAR 63 |
Buy Now
US$6.94
8. Chamberlin, J. E.  
RIPE WAS THE DROWSY HOUR: The Age of Oscar Wilde
 

Publisher: Continuum NY 1977
ISBN: 0816493081 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards dj w/ minor tear Item number: BOOKS002348I

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
9. Croce, Benedetto. Transl. Giovanni Gullace  
BENEDETTO CROCE'S POETRY AND LITERATURE: An Introduction to its Criticism and History
 

Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ. Pres Carbondale, IL 1981
ISBN: 0809309823 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS006360I

Appr.: | AUD 22.12 | CAD 22.61 | EUR 17.09 | GBP 14.46 | JPY 2051 | MXN 251 | ZAR 203 |
Buy Now
US$22.56
10. Cunningham, Sarah Caldwell  
BEYOND THE FLAMES: A Novel of Huronia
 

Publisher: Peter E. Randall Publ. Portsmouth, NH 1985
ISBN: 0914339060 316pp, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed (inscribed) by author Item number: BOOKS011672I

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.62 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 1035 | MXN 126 | ZAR 103 |
Buy Now
US$11.38
11. Dessauer, Maria, ed  
DIE LIEBSCHAFTEN DES ZEUS: Eine Moderne Eroto-Mythologie
 

Publisher: Nymphenburger Verlags. Munich 1969
276pp, fine in vg dj, 1st ed, red cloth Item number: BOOKS016253I

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.86 | GBP 4.11 | JPY 583 | MXN 71 | ZAR 58 |
Buy Now
US$6.41
12. Dixon, Franklin W.  
THE HARDY BOYS' DETECTIVE HANDBOOK
 

Publisher: G&D NY 1959
vg, Rpt, pict. boards Item number: BOOKS010346I

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636 | MXN 78 | ZAR 63 |
Buy Now
US$7.00
13. Durkin, Barbara Wernecke, ed  
VISIONS AND VIEWPOINTS: Voices of the Genesee Valley
 

Publisher: PIZZAZZ Webster, NY 1993
spiral-bound wraps, 112pp, fine, 1st ed, boards Inscribed by Durkin Item number: BOOKS013821I

Appr.: | AUD 3.52 | CAD 3.60 | EUR 2.72 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 326 | MXN 40 | ZAR 32 |
Buy Now
US$3.59
14. Dyja, Thomas  
PLAY FOR A KINGDOM
 

Publisher: Harcourt Brace NY 1997
ISBN: 0151002673 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards dj pc Item number: BOOKS009907I

Appr.: | AUD 3.20 | CAD 3.27 | EUR 2.47 | GBP 2.09 | JPY 296 | MXN 36 | ZAR 29 |
Buy Now
US$3.26
15. Engle, Paul.  
THE WORD OF LOVE.
 

Publisher: Random House, NY: 1951
blue paper over boards, bumped, vg., 1st ed, , boards Item number: BOOKS001607I

Appr.: | AUD 2.80 | CAD 2.87 | EUR 2.17 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 260 | MXN 32 | ZAR 26 |
Buy Now
US$2.86
16. Evans, Augusta Jane  
BEULAH
 

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press Baton Rouge 1992
ISBN: 0807117501 good+, Rpt, wraps highlighting and underlining o/w a sturdy copy Item number: BOOKS004610I

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 273 | MXN 33 | ZAR 27 |
Buy Now
US$3.00
17. Fowles, John. Photo. Fay Godwin  
ISLANDS
 

Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1978
ISBN: 0316289604 fine/vg+, 1st US ed, brown cloth dj spine a trifle sunned Item number: BOOKS009743I

Appr.: | AUD 4.79 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 445 | MXN 54 | ZAR 44 |
Buy Now
US$4.89
18. Frost, Robert. Ed. Hyde Cox and Edward Connery Lathem  
SELECTED PROSE OF ROBERT FROST
 

Publisher: HRW NY 1966
n-fine in vg+ dj, 1st ed, gray cloth Item number: BOOKS016257I

Appr.: | AUD 4.26 | CAD 4.36 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.79 | JPY 395 | MXN 48 | ZAR 39 |
Buy Now
US$4.35
19. Giles, James.  
CONFRONTING THE HORROR: The Novels of Nelson Algren.
 

Publisher: Kent State Univ. Press Kent, OH 1989
ISBN: 0873383788 fine/fine, 1st ed, , black cloth Item number: BOOKS001359I

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 364 | MXN 44 | ZAR 36 |
Buy Now
US$4.00
20. Goodman, Jonathan, ed.  
THE OSCAR WILDE FILE
 

Publisher: Allison & Busby London 1989
ISBN: 0850316936 fine, 1st ed, wraps 158pp Item number: BOOKS009173I

Appr.: | AUD 3.99 | CAD 4.08 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.61 | JPY 370 | MXN 45 | ZAR 37 |
Buy Now
US$4.07
21. Grubbs, Morris Allen, ed  
HOME AND BEYOND: An Anthology of Kentucky Short Stories
 

Publisher: UP Kentucky Lexington, KY 2001
ISBN: 0813121922 fine/fine, 1st ed, black cloth Item number: BOOKS017738I

Appr.: | AUD 21.63 | CAD 22.10 | EUR 16.71 | GBP 14.14 | JPY 2005 | MXN 245 | ZAR 199 |
Buy Now
US$22.06
22. Hesse, Hermann and Thomas Mann. Ed. Anni Carlson and Volker Michels  
THE HESSE/MANN LETTERS: The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955
 

Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1975
ISBN: 0060106425 fine/good+, 1st ed, beige cloth dj w/ 2-1" tears Item number: BOOKS003233I

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636 | MXN 78 | ZAR 63 |
Buy Now
US$7.00
23. Hudson, Joyce Rockwood  
APALACHEE
 

Publisher: UGP Athens, GA 2000
ISBN: 0820321907 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards dj w/ small tear. Review copy Item number: BOOKS010983I

Appr.: | AUD 3.10 | CAD 3.17 | EUR 2.39 | GBP 2.03 | JPY 287 | MXN 35 | ZAR 28 |
Buy Now
US$3.16
24. Irving, John  
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Screenplay)
 

Publisher: FilmColony Santa Monica, CA 1997
vg+, 1st ed, wraps 146pp in 3-ring, cardstock binding. ex-libr stamp but unperused. Jan. 1997 draft. Screenplay Item number: BOOKS008541I

Appr.: | AUD 88.48 | CAD 90.43 | EUR 68.37 | GBP 57.85 | JPY 8205 | MXN 1003 | ZAR 813 |
Buy Now
US$90.25
25. Jackson, Carlton  
ZANE GREY
 

Publisher: Twayne Boston 1989
ISBN: 0805775439 vg, dj, Revised ed, blue cloth Item number: BOOKS010697I

Appr.: | AUD 8.37 | CAD 8.56 | EUR 6.47 | GBP 5.47 | JPY 776 | MXN 95 | ZAR 77 |
Buy Now
US$8.54

53 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.