|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Allen, Eddie, Jr.
LOW ROAD: The Life And Legacy Of Donald Goines
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 2004 ISBN: 0312291248 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards bkplt
Item number: BOOKS018352I
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.38 |
CAD 11.63 |
EUR 8.80 |
GBP 7.44 |
JPY 1055 |
MXN 129 |
ZAR 105 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.61
|
|
2.
|
Aptheker, Herbert
AFRO-AMERICAN HISTORY: The Modern Era
Publisher: Citadel NY 1976 ISBN: 0806502282 vg, dj, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS010305I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.70 |
CAD 6.84 |
EUR 5.17 |
GBP 4.38 |
JPY 621 |
MXN 76 |
ZAR 62 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.83
|
|
3.
|
Baldwin, James
TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE
Publisher: Dial Press NY 1968 n-fine/good+, 1st ed, beige cloth bkplt, dj pc, spine sunned
Item number: BOOKS016840I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.26 |
CAD 5.38 |
EUR 4.07 |
GBP 3.44 |
JPY 488 |
MXN 60 |
ZAR 48 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.37
|
|
4.
|
Bartley, Abel A.
KEEPING THE FAITH: Race, Politics, and Social Development in Jacksonville, Florida, 1940-1970
Publisher: Greenwood Westport, CT 2000 ISBN: 0313310351 fine, 2nd ptg, blue cloth
Item number: BOOKS019335I
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.90 |
CAD 53.05 |
EUR 40.11 |
GBP 33.94 |
JPY 4813 |
MXN 588 |
ZAR 477 |
|
Buy Now
US$52.94
|
|
5.
|
Bontemps, Arna
CHARIOT IN THE SKY: A Story of the Jubilee Singers
Publisher: Winston Philadelphia 1951 fine/vg+, Reprint, brown cloth
Item number: BOOKS012095I
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.04 |
CAD 3.11 |
EUR 2.35 |
GBP 1.99 |
JPY 282 |
MXN 34 |
ZAR 28 |
|
Buy Now
US$3.10
|
|
6.
|
Boulware, Marcus H.
THE ORATORY OF NEGRO LEADERS: 1900-1968
Publisher: Negro UP Westport, CT 1969 ISBN: 0837118492 prev. owner's name, a trifle cocked o/w fine in vg dj, Reprint, boards
Item number: BOOKS000341I
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.76 |
CAD 27.35 |
EUR 20.68 |
GBP 17.50 |
JPY 2482 |
MXN 303 |
ZAR 246 |
|
Buy Now
US$27.30
|
|
7.
|
Breedlove, Jewell
COFFEE, CREAM, AND SUGAR
Publisher: Vantage NY 2003 ISBN: 0533115051 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards Signed by author
Item number: BOOKS001176I
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.99 |
CAD 12.25 |
EUR 9.27 |
GBP 7.84 |
JPY 1112 |
MXN 136 |
ZAR 110 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.23
|
|
8.
|
Breedlove, Jewell
COFFEE, CREAM, AND SUGAR
Publisher: Vantage NY 2003 ISBN: 0533115051 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS017304I
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.83 |
CAD 5.96 |
EUR 4.51 |
GBP 3.81 |
JPY 541 |
MXN 66 |
ZAR 54 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.95
|
|
9.
|
Bryant, Howard
SHUT OUT: A Story of Race and Baseball in Boston
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul NY 2002 ISBN: 041592779x fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS004000I
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.07 |
CAD 11.31 |
EUR 8.55 |
GBP 7.24 |
JPY 1026 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 102 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.29
|
|
10.
|
Ceasor, Ebraska D., ed
A GALAXY OF CLEVELAND'S BLACK STARS, 1796-1996
Publisher: New Day Press Cleveland 1996 ISBN: 0913678309 34pp, small stain, vg, 1st ed, wraps
Item number: BOOKS014490I
Appr.:
|
AUD 2.79 |
CAD 2.86 |
EUR 2.16 |
GBP 1.83 |
JPY 259 |
MXN 32 |
ZAR 26 |
|
Buy Now
US$2.85
|
|
11.
|
Chalk, Ocania
PIONEERS OF BLACK SPORT
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1975 ISBN: 0396068685 good, 1st ed, red cloth ex-libr.
Item number: BOOKS005785I
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.57 |
CAD 8.76 |
EUR 6.62 |
GBP 5.60 |
JPY 795 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 79 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.74
|
|
12.
|
Cooper, Wayne
CLAUDE MCKAY: Rebel Sojourner in the Harlem Renaissance
Publisher: LSUP Baton Rouge 1987 ISBN: 0807113107 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, beige cloth
Item number: BOOKS017277I
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.36 |
CAD 12.64 |
EUR 9.55 |
GBP 8.08 |
JPY 1146 |
MXN 140 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.61
|
|
13.
|
Counter, S. Allen and David Evans. Fwd. Alex Haley
I SOUGHT MY BROTHER: An Afro-American Reunion
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA 1981 ISBN: 0262030799 fine/vg, 1st ed, purple cloth gift inscription, dj pc, spine a bit sunned
Item number: BOOKS010973I
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.34 |
CAD 47.36 |
EUR 35.81 |
GBP 30.30 |
JPY 4297 |
MXN 525 |
ZAR 426 |
|
Buy Now
US$47.27
|
|
14.
|
De Lerma, Dominique-Rene
BLACK MUSIC IN OUR CULTURE: Curricular Ideas on the Subjects, Material and Problems
Publisher: KSUP Kent, OH 1972 ISBN: 0873381106 heavily underlined, good, dj torn, vg, 2nd ptg, brown cloth Zelma George's copy
Item number: BOOKS009076I
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.41 |
CAD 8.60 |
EUR 6.50 |
GBP 5.50 |
JPY 780 |
MXN 95 |
ZAR 77 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.58
|
|
15.
|
Demby, William
THE CATACOMBS
Publisher: Random House NY 1965 fine/good, 1st ed, boards dj chipped, torn
Item number: BOOKS018181I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.46 |
CAD 6.60 |
EUR 4.99 |
GBP 4.22 |
JPY 599 |
MXN 73 |
ZAR 59 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.59
|
|
16.
|
Du Bois, W.E.B.
SELECTED POEMS
Publisher: Ghana UP Accra, Ghana 1965 42pp, vg+, 1st ed, wraps
Item number: BOOKS000379I
Appr.:
|
AUD 125.17 |
CAD 127.93 |
EUR 96.72 |
GBP 81.84 |
JPY 11606 |
MXN 1419 |
ZAR 1150 |
|
Buy Now
US$127.67
|
|
17.
|
Evans, Zelia S. and J.T. Alexander, eds
THE DEXTER AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH, 1877-1977
Publisher: Dexter Avenue Baptist Church Montgomery, AL 1978 fine/vg+, 1st ed, blue cloth dj w/ minor tear, slightly foxed. Uncommon
Item number: BOOKS004645I
Appr.:
|
AUD 239.56 |
CAD 244.84 |
EUR 185.11 |
GBP 156.63 |
JPY 22214 |
MXN 2715 |
ZAR 2201 |
|
Buy Now
US$244.35
|
|
18.
|
Evers, Mrs. Medgar w/ William Peters
FOR US, THE LIVING
Publisher: Doubleday GC 1967 vg+/good+, 1st ed, black cloth gift inscription on ffep, dj pc, spine sunned. Signed by Myrlie Beasley Evers on half-title
Item number: BOOKS002896I
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.25 |
CAD 45.22 |
EUR 34.19 |
GBP 28.93 |
JPY 4103 |
MXN 501 |
ZAR 407 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.13
|
|
19.
|
Fax, Elton C.
BLACK ARTISTS OF THE NEW GENERATION
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1977 ISBN: 0396074340 prev. owner's name on tp, 10pp w/ underlining o/w vg in dj, 1st ed, blue cloth Zelma George's copy
Item number: BOOKS016551I
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.58 |
CAD 17.97 |
EUR 13.58 |
GBP 11.49 |
JPY 1630 |
MXN 199 |
ZAR 162 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.93
|
|
20.
|
Fisher, Antwone Q. w/ Mim Eichler Rivas
FINDING FISH
Publisher: Morrow NY 2001 ISBN: 0688176992 fine/fine, Later printing, boards Signed by author (Fisher)
Item number: BOOKS001590I
Appr.:
|
AUD 79.85 |
CAD 81.61 |
EUR 61.70 |
GBP 52.21 |
JPY 7405 |
MXN 905 |
ZAR 734 |
|
Buy Now
US$81.45
|
|
21.
|
Gooding, James Henry. Ed. Virginia Adams
ON THE ALTAR OF FREEDOM: A Black Soldier's Civil War Letters from the Front
Publisher: Univ. Massachusetts Press Amherst, MA 1991 ISBN: 0870237454 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, purple cloth gift inscription
Item number: BOOKS000124I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.64 |
CAD 6.78 |
EUR 5.13 |
GBP 4.34 |
JPY 615 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.77
|
|
22.
|
Govenar, Alan, ed
AFRICAN AMERICAN FRONTIERS: Slave Narratives and Oral Histories
Publisher: ABC-CLIO Santa Barbara, CA 2000 ISBN: 0874368677 good+, 1st ed, pict. boards ex-libr.
Item number: BOOKS001962I
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.86 |
CAD 7.01 |
EUR 5.30 |
GBP 4.49 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 63 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
23.
|
Hakutani, Yoshinobu
RICHARD WRIGHT AND RACIAL DISCOURSE
Publisher: UMP Columbia, MO 1996 ISBN: 0826210597 fine/fine, 1st ed, yellow cloth Signed (inscribed) by author
Item number: BOOKS018246I
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.73 |
CAD 17.09 |
EUR 12.92 |
GBP 10.94 |
JPY 1551 |
MXN 190 |
ZAR 154 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.06
|
|
24.
|
Heilbut, Tony
THE GOSPEL SOUND: Good News and Bad Times
Publisher: S&S NY 1971 ISBN: 0671209833 prev. owner's name on tp, a few underlined pp, vg, dj good+, 2nd ptg, purple cloth Zelma George's copy
Item number: BOOKS003572I
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.58 |
CAD 17.97 |
EUR 13.58 |
GBP 11.49 |
JPY 1630 |
MXN 199 |
ZAR 162 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.93
|
|
25.
|
Holland, Ted
THIS DAY IN AFRICAN-AMERICAN MUSIC
Publisher: Pomegranate SF 1993 ISBN: 1566405718 fine, dj w/ small tear /w fine, 1st ed, boards
Item number: BOOKS009729I
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.25 |
CAD 7.40 |
EUR 5.60 |
GBP 4.74 |
JPY 672 |
MXN 82 |
ZAR 67 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.39
|
|
52 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
Next
|