Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 Frazier Robinson
 Jim Tully
 Links
 Harvey Pekar

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Archer's Used & Rare Books
  
Category: Ethnic Studies: African Americans
52 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. Allen, Eddie, Jr.  
LOW ROAD: The Life And Legacy Of Donald Goines
 

Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 2004
ISBN: 0312291248 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards bkplt Item number: BOOKS018352I

Appr.: | AUD 11.38 | CAD 11.63 | EUR 8.80 | GBP 7.44 | JPY 1055 | MXN 129 | ZAR 105 |
Buy Now
US$11.61
2. Aptheker, Herbert  
AFRO-AMERICAN HISTORY: The Modern Era
 

Publisher: Citadel NY 1976
ISBN: 0806502282 vg, dj, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS010305I

Appr.: | AUD 6.70 | CAD 6.84 | EUR 5.17 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 621 | MXN 76 | ZAR 62 |
Buy Now
US$6.83
3. Baldwin, James  
TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE
 

Publisher: Dial Press NY 1968
n-fine/good+, 1st ed, beige cloth bkplt, dj pc, spine sunned Item number: BOOKS016840I

Appr.: | AUD 5.26 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 4.07 | GBP 3.44 | JPY 488 | MXN 60 | ZAR 48 |
Buy Now
US$5.37
4. Bartley, Abel A.  
KEEPING THE FAITH: Race, Politics, and Social Development in Jacksonville, Florida, 1940-1970
 

Publisher: Greenwood Westport, CT 2000
ISBN: 0313310351 fine, 2nd ptg, blue cloth Item number: BOOKS019335I

Appr.: | AUD 51.90 | CAD 53.05 | EUR 40.11 | GBP 33.94 | JPY 4813 | MXN 588 | ZAR 477 |
Buy Now
US$52.94
5. Bontemps, Arna  
CHARIOT IN THE SKY: A Story of the Jubilee Singers
 

Publisher: Winston Philadelphia 1951
fine/vg+, Reprint, brown cloth Item number: BOOKS012095I

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 282 | MXN 34 | ZAR 28 |
Buy Now
US$3.10
6. Boulware, Marcus H.  
THE ORATORY OF NEGRO LEADERS: 1900-1968
 

Publisher: Negro UP Westport, CT 1969
ISBN: 0837118492 prev. owner's name, a trifle cocked o/w fine in vg dj, Reprint, boards Item number: BOOKS000341I

Appr.: | AUD 26.76 | CAD 27.35 | EUR 20.68 | GBP 17.50 | JPY 2482 | MXN 303 | ZAR 246 |
Buy Now
US$27.30
7. Breedlove, Jewell  
COFFEE, CREAM, AND SUGAR
 

Publisher: Vantage NY 2003
ISBN: 0533115051 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards Signed by author Item number: BOOKS001176I

Appr.: | AUD 11.99 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.84 | JPY 1112 | MXN 136 | ZAR 110 |
Buy Now
US$12.23
8. Breedlove, Jewell  
COFFEE, CREAM, AND SUGAR
 

Publisher: Vantage NY 2003
ISBN: 0533115051 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS017304I

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 541 | MXN 66 | ZAR 54 |
Buy Now
US$5.95
9. Bryant, Howard  
SHUT OUT: A Story of Race and Baseball in Boston
 

Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul NY 2002
ISBN: 041592779x fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS004000I

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 | CAD 11.31 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1026 | MXN 125 | ZAR 102 |
Buy Now
US$11.29
10. Ceasor, Ebraska D., ed  
A GALAXY OF CLEVELAND'S BLACK STARS, 1796-1996
 

Publisher: New Day Press Cleveland 1996
ISBN: 0913678309 34pp, small stain, vg, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS014490I

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259 | MXN 32 | ZAR 26 |
Buy Now
US$2.85
11. Chalk, Ocania  
PIONEERS OF BLACK SPORT
 

Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1975
ISBN: 0396068685 good, 1st ed, red cloth ex-libr. Item number: BOOKS005785I

Appr.: | AUD 8.57 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.62 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 795 | MXN 97 | ZAR 79 |
Buy Now
US$8.74
12. Cooper, Wayne  
CLAUDE MCKAY: Rebel Sojourner in the Harlem Renaissance
 

Publisher: LSUP Baton Rouge 1987
ISBN: 0807113107 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, beige cloth Item number: BOOKS017277I

Appr.: | AUD 12.36 | CAD 12.64 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.08 | JPY 1146 | MXN 140 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$12.61
13. Counter, S. Allen and David Evans. Fwd. Alex Haley  
I SOUGHT MY BROTHER: An Afro-American Reunion
 

Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA 1981
ISBN: 0262030799 fine/vg, 1st ed, purple cloth gift inscription, dj pc, spine a bit sunned Item number: BOOKS010973I

Appr.: | AUD 46.34 | CAD 47.36 | EUR 35.81 | GBP 30.30 | JPY 4297 | MXN 525 | ZAR 426 |
Buy Now
US$47.27
14. De Lerma, Dominique-Rene  
BLACK MUSIC IN OUR CULTURE: Curricular Ideas on the Subjects, Material and Problems
 

Publisher: KSUP Kent, OH 1972
ISBN: 0873381106 heavily underlined, good, dj torn, vg, 2nd ptg, brown cloth Zelma George's copy Item number: BOOKS009076I

Appr.: | AUD 8.41 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 6.50 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 780 | MXN 95 | ZAR 77 |
Buy Now
US$8.58
15. Demby, William  
THE CATACOMBS
 

Publisher: Random House NY 1965
fine/good, 1st ed, boards dj chipped, torn Item number: BOOKS018181I

Appr.: | AUD 6.46 | CAD 6.60 | EUR 4.99 | GBP 4.22 | JPY 599 | MXN 73 | ZAR 59 |
Buy Now
US$6.59
16. Du Bois, W.E.B.  
SELECTED POEMS
 
 Picture
Publisher: Ghana UP Accra, Ghana 1965
42pp, vg+, 1st ed, wraps Item number: BOOKS000379I

Appr.: | AUD 125.17 | CAD 127.93 | EUR 96.72 | GBP 81.84 | JPY 11606 | MXN 1419 | ZAR 1150 |
Buy Now
US$127.67
17. Evans, Zelia S. and J.T. Alexander, eds  
THE DEXTER AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH, 1877-1977
 
 Picture
Publisher: Dexter Avenue Baptist Church Montgomery, AL 1978
fine/vg+, 1st ed, blue cloth dj w/ minor tear, slightly foxed. Uncommon Item number: BOOKS004645I

Appr.: | AUD 239.56 | CAD 244.84 | EUR 185.11 | GBP 156.63 | JPY 22214 | MXN 2715 | ZAR 2201 |
Buy Now
US$244.35
18. Evers, Mrs. Medgar w/ William Peters  
FOR US, THE LIVING
 

Publisher: Doubleday GC 1967
vg+/good+, 1st ed, black cloth gift inscription on ffep, dj pc, spine sunned. Signed by Myrlie Beasley Evers on half-title Item number: BOOKS002896I

Appr.: | AUD 44.25 | CAD 45.22 | EUR 34.19 | GBP 28.93 | JPY 4103 | MXN 501 | ZAR 407 |
Buy Now
US$45.13
19. Fax, Elton C.  
BLACK ARTISTS OF THE NEW GENERATION
 

Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1977
ISBN: 0396074340 prev. owner's name on tp, 10pp w/ underlining o/w vg in dj, 1st ed, blue cloth Zelma George's copy Item number: BOOKS016551I

Appr.: | AUD 17.58 | CAD 17.97 | EUR 13.58 | GBP 11.49 | JPY 1630 | MXN 199 | ZAR 162 |
Buy Now
US$17.93
20. Fisher, Antwone Q. w/ Mim Eichler Rivas  
FINDING FISH
 

Publisher: Morrow NY 2001
ISBN: 0688176992 fine/fine, Later printing, boards Signed by author (Fisher) Item number: BOOKS001590I

Appr.: | AUD 79.85 | CAD 81.61 | EUR 61.70 | GBP 52.21 | JPY 7405 | MXN 905 | ZAR 734 |
Buy Now
US$81.45
21. Gooding, James Henry. Ed. Virginia Adams  
ON THE ALTAR OF FREEDOM: A Black Soldier's Civil War Letters from the Front
 

Publisher: Univ. Massachusetts Press Amherst, MA 1991
ISBN: 0870237454 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, purple cloth gift inscription Item number: BOOKS000124I

Appr.: | AUD 6.64 | CAD 6.78 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.34 | JPY 615 | MXN 75 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$6.77
22. Govenar, Alan, ed  
AFRICAN AMERICAN FRONTIERS: Slave Narratives and Oral Histories
 

Publisher: ABC-CLIO Santa Barbara, CA 2000
ISBN: 0874368677 good+, 1st ed, pict. boards ex-libr. Item number: BOOKS001962I

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636 | MXN 78 | ZAR 63 |
Buy Now
US$7.00
23. Hakutani, Yoshinobu  
RICHARD WRIGHT AND RACIAL DISCOURSE
 

Publisher: UMP Columbia, MO 1996
ISBN: 0826210597 fine/fine, 1st ed, yellow cloth Signed (inscribed) by author Item number: BOOKS018246I

Appr.: | AUD 16.73 | CAD 17.09 | EUR 12.92 | GBP 10.94 | JPY 1551 | MXN 190 | ZAR 154 |
Buy Now
US$17.06
24. Heilbut, Tony  
THE GOSPEL SOUND: Good News and Bad Times
 

Publisher: S&S NY 1971
ISBN: 0671209833 prev. owner's name on tp, a few underlined pp, vg, dj good+, 2nd ptg, purple cloth Zelma George's copy Item number: BOOKS003572I

Appr.: | AUD 17.58 | CAD 17.97 | EUR 13.58 | GBP 11.49 | JPY 1630 | MXN 199 | ZAR 162 |
Buy Now
US$17.93
25. Holland, Ted  
THIS DAY IN AFRICAN-AMERICAN MUSIC
 

Publisher: Pomegranate SF 1993
ISBN: 1566405718 fine, dj w/ small tear /w fine, 1st ed, boards Item number: BOOKS009729I

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.40 | EUR 5.60 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 672 | MXN 82 | ZAR 67 |
Buy Now
US$7.39

52 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   Next  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.